Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Wayne Ruble Middle
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 475 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 440 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 479 | 34% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 53 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 21 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 15 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 21.4% | 31.7% | 22.6% | 24.3% |
| Math | 18.2% | 16.5% | 25.5% | 39.9% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 53.1% | 34.7% |
| 2023-24 | 47.9% | 30.7% |
| 2022-23 | 48.5% | 30.7% |
| 2021-22 | 46.3% | 23.9% |
| 2018-19 | 49.8% | 31.2% |
| 2017-18 | 46.3% | 29.7% |
| 2016-17 | 37.8% | 24.2% |
| 2015-16 | 37.0% | 21.0% |
| 2014-15 | 32.0% | 20.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Wayne Ruble Middle
Wayne Ruble Middle's state test result (41.6% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Ruble Middle this school | 1,394 | 77.0% | 41.6% |
| Vista Heights Middle Moreno Valley | 1,419 | 80.3% | 31.3% |
| Stephen M. White Middle Carson | 1,423 | 82.2% | 43.2% |
| Ysmael Villegas Middle Riverside | 1,136 | 78.0% | 39.1% |
| Jefferson Leadership Academies Long Beach | 1,004 | 79.5% | 41.5% |
| San Gorgonio Middle Beaumont | 1,253 | 75.2% | 34.1% |
Where Wayne Ruble Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In San Bernardino County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.6% | #479 of 1,224 | #18 of 76 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 34.7% | #503 of 1,227 ▲ 45 | #19 of 76 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 53.1% | #429 of 1,227 ▲ 54 | #17 of 76 ▲ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +8.8pp | #117 of 1,214 | #5 of 73 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,394 | #34 of 1,377 | #2 of 79 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 26.0:1 | #1,218 of 1,279 | #70 of 74 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 46.3% | #729 of 1,278 | #34 of 74 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 77.0% | #602 of 1,329 | #47 of 77 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +9.6% | #101 of 257 | #9 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,394 | 53.6 | 26.0:1 | 77% (1,074) |
| 2023-24 | 1,371 | 63.1 | 21.7:1 | 77% (1,049) |
| 2022-23 | 1,357 | 61.2 | 22.2:1 | 62% (835) |
| 2020-21 | 1,310 | 58 | 22.6:1 | 74% (968) |
| 2017-18 | 1,272 | 52.6 | 24.2:1 | 80% (1,016) |
| 2015-16 | 1,182 | 49 | 24.1:1 | 80% (942) |
| 2010-11 | 1,272 | N/A | N/A | 68% (871) |
Since 2017-18: students up 10% (1,272 to 1,394); teachers up 2% (52.6 to 53.6).
About Wayne Ruble Middle
A large middle school in Fontana, California, Wayne Ruble Middle is part of Fontana Unified. A federal count lists 1,394 students at the school, in grades 6 through 8. Average enrollment for middle schools in California is about 659, so this school runs 112% above that.
Fontana Unified (44 schools, 32,735 students) runs Wayne Ruble Middle.
A majority of students at Wayne Ruble Middle, 72%, are Hispanic. The remaining shares are 11% Black, 9% Asian, 5% White, and 2% multiracial. San Bernardino County as a whole is about 55% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. The chance that two students picked at random at Wayne Ruble Middle belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 46%.
The school has about 26.0 students per teacher and 53.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among middle schools in California is 20.7:1, lower than at this school. About 77% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch.
The allk12 Grade for Wayne Ruble Middle is A-. Compared with California public middle schools, the school scored higher than 79% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Wayne Ruble Middle scores 41.6% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 34.4%.
Census estimates describe San Bernardino County this way: median household income is about $85,478, about 23% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 583 public schools in San Bernardino County, with a combined enrollment of about 393,648.
The next-closest public school is Fontana A. B. Miller High, about 0.3 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Wayne Ruble Middle. Its average proficiency rate of 41.6% is above the 34.0% average for nearby schools.
In the federal locale system, Wayne Ruble Middle is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal counts put enrollment at 1,310 in 2020-21 and 1,394 in 2024-25, a 6% rise. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 22.6:1; by 2024-25 it was 26.0:1.
Parents and students can post about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Wayne Ruble Middle. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
San Bernardino County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Summit HighHigh · 2,725 students
- Fontana HighHigh · 2,534 students
- Fontana A. B. Miller HighHigh · 1,950 students
- Jurupa Hills HighHigh · 1,739 students
- Henry J. Kaiser HighHigh · 1,660 students
- Fontana MiddleMiddle · 1,049 students
- Summit HighHigh · 2,725 students
- Fontana HighHigh · 2,534 students
- Options for Youth-ActonHigh · 2,171 students
- Fontana A. B. Miller HighHigh · 1,950 students
- Jurupa Hills HighHigh · 1,739 students
- Henry J. Kaiser HighHigh · 1,660 students
- Fontana A. B. Miller High0.3 mi · 1,950
- Kathy Binks Elementary0.8 mi · 567
- Mango Elementary1.1 mi · 523
- Juniper Elementary1.2 mi · 446
- Entrepreneur High Fontana1.3 mi · 501
- Dorothy Grant Innovations Academy1.4 mi · 682