Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Rustic Lane Elementary
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 108 | 21% |
| Grade 1 | 54 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 85 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 87 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 64 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 74 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 47 | 9% |
This year's kindergarten class (108) is 130% larger than its 6th grade class (47).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 24 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 16 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 5.1% | 18.8% | 22.5% | 53.6% |
| Math | 4.6% | 11.7% | 30.9% | 52.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 23.9% | 16.3% |
| 2023-24 | 19.6% | 15.1% |
| 2022-23 | 20.1% | 17.1% |
| 2021-22 | 20.3% | 15.9% |
| 2018-19 | 36.7% | 31.1% |
| 2017-18 | 36.2% | 25.3% |
| 2016-17 | 30.1% | 28.1% |
| 2015-16 | 27.0% | 24.0% |
| 2014-15 | 30.0% | 22.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 27% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Rustic Lane Elementary
Rustic Lane Elementary's state test result (18.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rustic Lane Elementary this school | 519 | 89.2% | 18.1% |
| August Elementary Stockton | 534 | 90.3% | 24.4% |
| Romoland Elementary Romoland | 502 | 89.2% | 34.0% |
| Roseland Creek Elementary Santa Rosa | 534 | 87.5% | 24.9% |
| Lexington Elementary Pomona | 537 | 91.2% | 37.1% |
| Campus Park Elementary Livingston | 503 | 87.5% | 27.0% |
Where Rustic Lane Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Riverside County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 18.1% | #4,733 of 5,151 | #262 of 283 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 16.3% | #4,628 of 5,172 ▲ 41 | #244 of 283 ▲ 10 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 23.9% | #4,577 of 5,172 ▲ 192 | #256 of 283 ▲ 11 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.0pp | #2,641 of 5,116 | #167 of 280 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 519 | #2,206 of 5,915 | #223 of 296 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.6:1 | #1,270 of 5,352 | #25 of 292 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 17.1% | #4,584 of 5,354 | #247 of 292 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 89.2% | #1,201 of 5,625 | #81 of 294 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -22.7% | #1,118 of 3,837 | #40 of 207 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 519 | 25.2 | 20.6:1 | 89% (463) |
| 2023-24 | 540 | 24.5 | 22.1:1 | 89% (483) |
| 2022-23 | 541 | 23.3 | 23.2:1 | 86% (465) |
| 2020-21 | 536 | 24 | 22.3:1 | 88% (469) |
| 2017-18 | 671 | 27 | 24.9:1 | 87% (586) |
| 2015-16 | 679 | 29 | 23.4:1 | 85% (576) |
| 2010-11 | 626 | N/A | N/A | 84% (528) |
| 2000-01 | 754 | 34 | 22.2:1 | 82% (617) |
| 1990-91 | 617 | 24 | 25.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 23% (671 to 519); teachers down 7% (27 to 25.2).
About Rustic Lane Elementary
In Jurupa Valley, California, Rustic Lane Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school. It serves 519 students in kindergarten through 6.
Rustic Lane Elementary is in Jurupa Unified, a district with 17,739 students across 24 schools.
Rustic Lane Elementary's enrollment is 91% Hispanic. The remaining shares are 3% White, 3% Black, and 2% Asian. Riverside County as a whole is about 51% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. Rustic Lane Elementary's diversity index is 17%, against a US figure of 70%.
The school reported 25.2 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 20.6:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Eligible students account for 89% of enrollment in the free or reduced-price lunch program. The average for public schools in Riverside County is 74%.
Rustic Lane Elementary is graded D by allk12, scoring above 11% of California public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Rustic Lane Elementary is 9.2 points below its prediction. Actual: 18.1%. Predicted: 27.3%.
Among Riverside County residents, the median household income is $93,074, about 26% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Besides Rustic Lane Elementary, Riverside County has 542 other public schools.
Of nearby public schools, Rubidoux High is the closest, at about 0.4 miles. Rustic Lane Elementary has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 22.6%, higher than Rustic Lane Elementary's 18.1%.
Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment has fallen by 17 students since 2020-21, to 519. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio fell from 22.3:1 to 20.6:1.
Parents and students can post about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater at Rustic Lane Elementary. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Riverside County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Patriot HighHigh · 2,399 students
- Jurupa Valley HighHigh · 1,693 students
- Rubidoux HighHigh · 1,259 students
- Del Sol AcademyElementary · 1,213 students
- Jurupa MiddleMiddle · 1,105 students
- Sunnyslope ElementaryElementary · 819 students
- Patriot HighHigh · 2,399 students
- Jurupa Valley HighHigh · 1,693 students
- Rubidoux HighHigh · 1,259 students
- Del Sol AcademyElementary · 1,213 students
- Jurupa MiddleMiddle · 1,105 students
- Louis VanderMolen Fundamental ElementaryElementary · 959 students
- Rubidoux High0.4 mi · 1,259
- Mission Middle0.7 mi · 612
- Nueva Vista Continuation High0.8 mi · 217
- Pacific Avenue Academy of Music0.9 mi · 352
- Sunnyslope Elementary1.0 mi · 819
- West Riverside Elementary1.0 mi · 648