Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Central Elementary
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 117 | 24% |
| Grade 1 | 69 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 62 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 76 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 83 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 84 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (117) is 39% larger than its 5th grade class (84).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 25 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 8 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 10 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 9.3% | 15.4% | 21.9% | 53.3% |
| Math | 5.6% | 13.7% | 24.1% | 56.6% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 24.8% | 19.3% |
| 2023-24 | 29.1% | 17.4% |
| 2022-23 | 25.6% | 20.5% |
| 2021-22 | 21.9% | 21.9% |
| 2020-21 | 20.8% | 10.4% |
| 2018-19 | 34.0% | 25.9% |
| 2017-18 | 31.5% | 25.0% |
| 2016-17 | 21.4% | 21.9% |
| 2015-16 | 19.0% | 18.0% |
| 2014-15 | 17.0% | 9.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 27% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Central Elementary
Central Elementary's state test result (22.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elementary this school | 491 | 90.2% | 22.9% |
| Wishon Elementary Fresno | 497 | 92.8% | 31.9% |
| Commonwealth Avenue Elementary Los Angeles | 504 | 88.7% | 42.0% |
| Westfield Village Elementary West Sacramento | 515 | 92.8% | 17.2% |
| Centralia Elementary Anaheim | 496 | 87.7% | 35.9% |
| Stanley Mosk Elementary Winnetka | 490 | 88.0% | 38.0% |
Where Central Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In San Joaquin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 22.9% | #4,294 of 5,151 | #93 of 138 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.3% | #4,362 of 5,172 ▲ 87 | #89 of 138 ▲ 9 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 24.8% | #4,495 of 5,172 ▼ 607 | #98 of 138 ▼ 15 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.1pp | #3,282 of 5,116 | #84 of 136 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 491 | #2,540 of 5,915 | #87 of 159 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.2:1 | #1,631 of 5,352 | #21 of 149 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 42.0% | #3,306 of 5,354 | #120 of 149 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 90.2% | #1,075 of 5,625 | #17 of 154 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +6.7% | #667 of 1,139 | #19 of 32 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 491 | 23.2 | 21.2:1 | 90% (443) |
| 2023-24 | 426 | 20.8 | 20.4:1 | 91% (386) |
| 2022-23 | 393 | 18.4 | 21.3:1 | 85% (336) |
| 2020-21 | 443 | 19 | 23.3:1 | 79% (351) |
| 2017-18 | 460 | 22 | 20.9:1 | 85% (390) |
| 2015-16 | 490 | 22 | 22.3:1 | 83% (405) |
| 2010-11 | 493 | N/A | N/A | 80% (392) |
| 2000-01 | 500 | 25 | 20.0:1 | 45% (223) |
Since 2017-18: students up 7% (460 to 491); teachers up 5% (22 to 23.2).
About Central Elementary
Central Elementary is the name of a mid-sized elementary school in Tracy, California. The school counted 491 students in 2024-25, covering kindergarten through 5.
District-wide, Tracy Joint Unified has 19 schools and 13,770 students.
The student body at Central Elementary is 75% Hispanic. Other reported shares: 10% Asian, 7% White, 3% Black, and 3% multiracial. San Joaquin County's residents are about 43% Hispanic, 32 points below the school's share. A diversity index of 42% means there is a 42% chance two randomly chosen students at Central Elementary are from different groups.
Its ratio of 21.2:1 is based on 23.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in California is 22.3:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. In all, 90% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in San Joaquin County report 66%.
Among California public elementary schools, Central Elementary outscored 18%, which works out to a C- on the allk12 Grade.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Central Elementary is -3.8 points: 22.9% actual, 26.7% predicted.
In the surrounding county, San Joaquin County, the median household earns about $92,179 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 23%, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. San Joaquin County has 251 public schools with about 153,026 students, including Central Elementary.
Among nearby public schools, Primary Charter is closest at about 0.3 miles. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Central Elementary. On state test proficiency, Central Elementary ranks 4th in a group of 4 nearby schools.
Federal data place Central Elementary in the Suburb: Mid-size locale, which means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
The school grew from 443 students in 2020-21 to 491 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 23.3:1 to 21.2:1.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.
San Joaquin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Merrill F. West HighHigh · 1,920 students
- Tracy HighHigh · 1,739 students
- John C. Kimball HighHigh · 1,587 students
- George Kelly ElementaryElementary · 929 students
- South/West Park ElementaryElementary · 806 students
- Art FreilerElementary · 772 students
- Merrill F. West HighHigh · 1,920 students
- Tracy HighHigh · 1,739 students
- John C. Kimball HighHigh · 1,587 students
- George Kelly ElementaryElementary · 929 students
- Corral Hollow ElementaryElementary · 806 students
- South/West Park ElementaryElementary · 806 students
151 other US public schools in 35 states are named Central Elementary. Central Elementary is the 37th largest of the 152.
- Central ElementaryBanning, CA · 782 students
- Central ElementaryFresno, CA · 762 students
- Central ElementaryEscondido, CA · 575 students
- Central ElementarySan Diego, CA · 497 students
- Central ElementaryNational City, CA · 477 students
- Primary Charter0.3 mi · 401
- Discovery Charter0.3 mi · 369
- Millennium Charter0.3 mi · 436
- Tracy High0.5 mi · 1,739
- George and Evelyn Stein Continuation0.6 mi · 121
- Duncan-Russell Community Day0.6 mi · 22