Corral Hollow Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 163 | 20% |
| Grade 1 | 104 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 94 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 100 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 96 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 95 | 12% |
| Grade 6 | 83 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 71 | 9% |
This year's kindergarten class (163) is 130% larger than its 7th grade class (71).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 79 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 79 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 51.3% | 27.3% | 11.8% | 9.6% |
| Math | 54.2% | 24.7% | 12.9% | 8.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 79% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 70% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Corral Hollow Elementary
Corral Hollow Elementary's state test result (79.2% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corral Hollow Elementary this school | 806 | 16.7% | 79.2% |
| Mabel Mattos Elementary Milpitas | 746 | 15.1% | 78.3% |
| Forest Park Elementary Fremont | 725 | 18.8% | 73.7% |
| Harold William Kolb Dublin | 696 | 15.4% | 86.6% |
| Abraham Lincoln Elementary Cupertino | 662 | 14.4% | 86.3% |
| Ardenwood Elementary Fremont | 637 | 18.8% | 82.0% |
Where Corral Hollow Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In San Joaquin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 79.2% | #261 of 5,151 | #3 of 138 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 78.9% | #275 of 5,172 | #4 of 138 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.7% | #331 of 5,172 | #4 of 138 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 806 | #374 of 5,915 | #23 of 159 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.5:1 | #3,373 of 5,352 | #75 of 149 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 37.4% | #3,588 of 5,354 | #127 of 149 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 16.7% | #5,260 of 5,625 | #148 of 154 |
About Corral Hollow Elementary
Corral Hollow Elementary is a high-enrollment elementary school found in Tracy, California. The school has 806 students in 2024-25 across kindergarten through 8. Elementary schools in California average about 465 students, which makes this school 73% bigger than average.
Corral Hollow Elementary is part of Jefferson Elementary, where 5 schools serve 3,126 students.
Federal enrollment data show Corral Hollow Elementary is 78% Asian. Next come 7% multiracial, 6% White, 5% Hispanic, and 3% Native American. The county population is about 19% Asian. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 37%.
Its staff includes 34.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 23.5 students per teacher. The average for elementary schools in California, 22.3:1, is lower. Corral Hollow Elementary has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 17%. Compared with the 66% average for public schools in San Joaquin County, the school's rate is lower.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, Corral Hollow Elementary falls in the middle 80% of California schools: 79.2% actual against 69.7% predicted.
In the wider San Joaquin County area, the median household earns about $92,179 a year, about 23% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. Across San Joaquin County, 251 public schools serve about 153,026 students.
Anthony C. Traina Elementary, about 1.6 miles away, is the closest public school. Within five miles of Corral Hollow Elementary, there are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Corral Hollow Elementary ranks 1st of 9 on average proficiency.
Corral Hollow Elementary is coded as Rural: Fringe in federal locale data.
The Corral Hollow Elementary discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
San Joaquin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Tom Hawkins ElementaryElementary · 728 students
- Anthony C. Traina ElementaryElementary · 721 students
- Monticello ElementaryElementary · 483 students
- JeffersonMiddle · 388 students
- Merrill F. West HighHigh · 1,920 students
- Tracy HighHigh · 1,739 students
- John C. Kimball HighHigh · 1,587 students
- George Kelly ElementaryElementary · 929 students
- South/West Park ElementaryElementary · 806 students
- Art FreilerElementary · 772 students
- Anthony C. Traina Elementary1.6 mi · 721
- Monticello Elementary2.2 mi · 483
- Wanda Hirsch Elementary2.5 mi · 359
- Tom Hawkins Elementary2.7 mi · 728
- Gladys Poet-Christian Elementary3.0 mi · 555
- George Kelly Elementary3.1 mi · 929