The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
allk12 · Rankings · Most Asian (count) · Texas · Austin · Middle schools

The public middle schools with the most Asian students in Austin, Texas

38 public middle schools in Austin, Texas appear in this ranking of the public middle schools with the most Asian students, ranked by the total number of Asian students enrolled. Canyon Vista Middle School leads the list at 576, against a median of 28 across the ranked schools.

Sort any column, filter to a school or district, or download the full ranking as a CSV. Source data is federal NCES and state assessment reporting, 2024-25.

Schools ranked
38
Austin, Texas
Top Asian students
576
Median Asian students
28
MOST ASIAN (COUNT) · AUSTIN, TEXAS
#SchoolCityDistrictStudents% AsianAsian students
1Canyon Vista Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXROUND ROCK ISD1,29544.5%576
2Cedar Valley Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXROUND ROCK ISD1,30642.2%551
3Kealing Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD1,19618.6%222
4West Ridge Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXEANES ISD88620.4%181
5Canyon Ridge Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXLEANDER ISD96416.9%163
6Gorzycki Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD1,3059.8%128
7Hill Country Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXEANES ISD94611.9%113
8Noel Grisham Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXROUND ROCK ISD61518.1%111
9Bee Cave Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXLAKE TRAVIS ISD86112.8%110
10Murchison Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD1,2098.8%106
11Westview Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXPFLUGERVILLE ISD7706.6%51
12Dessau Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXPFLUGERVILLE ISD5968.1%48
13Deerpark Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXROUND ROCK ISD9164.9%45
14Hudson Bend Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXLAKE TRAVIS ISD8065.5%44
15Small Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD1,2533.4%42
16Sycamore Springs Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXDRIPPING SPRINGS ISD1,0433.7%39
17Four Points Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXLEANDER ISD5816.5%38
18Decker Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXMANOR ISD6066.1%37
19Lively Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD9103.5%32
20Lamar Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD1,1092.2%24
21Dobie Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD5124.1%21
22Covington Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD6323.0%19
23O Henry Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD6861.9%13
24Bailey Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD7851.7%13
25Sadler Means YwlaAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD2784.7%13
26Bedichek Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD6711.8%12
27Dailey Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXDEL VALLE ISD7671.6%12
28Webb Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD5022.2%11
29General Marshall Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD4312.3%10
30Paredes Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD6351.4%9
31John P Ojeda Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXDEL VALLE ISD7591.2%9
32Burnet Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD8210.8%7
33Martin Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD2472.0%5
34Austin Achieve Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ACHIEVE PUBLIC SCHOOLS6690.5%3
35Garcia YmlaAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD2551.2%3
36KIPP Austin College PrepAUSTIN, TXKIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLS4650.4%2
37KIPP Austin Beacon PrepAUSTIN, TXKIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLS3930.5%2
38Mendez Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TXAUSTIN ISD1990.5%1
Page 1 of 1 · top 38 of 38 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All schools in Austin →

Most Asian (count) rankings at a wider scope

All TexasNationwide

Other rankings for Austin, Texas

LargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioFastest decliningLowest proficiencyMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.