The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The highest-performing public high schools by test proficiency in Harris County, Texas · page 3

Ranks 101–150 of the highest-performing public schools by test proficiency in Harris County, Texas. Back to page 1.

HIGHEST PROFICIENCY · HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS
#SchoolCityDistrictLevel% FRLStudents% Proficient
101Waltrip High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh79.6%1,61543.9%
102Klein Forest High SchoolKLEIN, TXKLEIN ISDHigh80.1%3,41843.8%
103YES Prep - White OakHOUSTON, TXYES PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS INCHigh93.0%94243.7%
104Harmony School of Ingenuity-HoustonHOUSTON, TXHARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - HOUSTON SOUTHHigh77.4%72743.4%
105Elsik High SchoolHOUSTON, TXALIEF ISDHigh78.8%4,05742.9%
106Humble High SchoolHUMBLE, TXHUMBLE ISDHigh76.0%2,96042.7%
107KIPP Generations CollegiateHOUSTON, TXKIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLSHigh96.1%61442.6%
108Chavez High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh92.4%1,85742.3%
109Mickey Leland College Prep Academy for Young MenHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh76.5%25142.3%
110Westbury High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh91.3%1,99141.6%
111KIPP Connect PreparatoryHOUSTON, TXKIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLSHigh72.7%97941.5%
112South Houston High SchoolSO HOUSTON, TXPASADENA ISDHigh85.3%2,18541.3%
113YES Prep - WestHOUSTON, TXYES PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS INCHigh93.2%99041.3%
114YES Prep - NorthsideHOUSTON, TXYES PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS INCHigh93.2%94841.2%
115Milby High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh93.9%2,12640.8%
116Northbrook High SchoolHOUSTON, TXSPRING BRANCH ISDHigh91.7%2,39840.7%
117Aldine High SchoolHOUSTON, TXALDINE ISDHigh89.8%2,48139.7%
118Madison High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh89.9%1,58839.5%
119YES Prep - HobbyHOUSTON, TXYES PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS INCHigh86.4%68539.4%
120C E King High SchoolHOUSTON, TXSHELDON ISDHigh77.4%3,71639.3%
121Channelview High SchoolCHANNELVIEW, TXCHANNELVIEW ISDHigh89.4%2,91739.2%
122Nimitz High SchoolHOUSTON, TXALDINE ISDHigh78.3%2,65138.7%
123Furr High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh94.5%91438.5%
124KIPP Northeast College PreparatoryHOUSTON, TXKIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLSHigh94.1%61438.3%
125Wheatley High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh96.5%53738.2%
126North Forest High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh96.2%90538.2%
127YES Prep North ForestHOUSTON, TXYES PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS INCHigh94.0%99138.1%
128Northside High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh95.6%1,05837.7%
129Hastings High SchoolHOUSTON, TXALIEF ISDHigh82.2%3,78637.6%
130Sterling High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh93.7%1,14637.5%
131KIPP East End High SchoolHOUSTON, TXKIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLSHigh90.7%62537.3%
132Kashmere High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh96.9%65537.0%
133Mount Carmel AcademyHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh88.7%19436.0%
134YES Prep - SouthsideHOUSTON, TXYES PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS INCHigh95.9%86035.2%
135Scarborough High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh96.7%69135.0%
136KIPP Sunnyside High SchoolHOUSTON, TXKIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLSHigh91.5%62234.8%
137Davis H S AldineHOUSTON, TXALDINE ISDHigh83.3%3,18434.5%
138Worthing High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh90.5%75134.0%
139Houston Math Science and Technology CenterHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh95.3%2,39634.0%
140Macarthur High SchoolHOUSTON, TXALDINE ISDHigh85.5%3,50133.9%
141Yates High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh93.3%68533.9%
142Washington B T High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh97.5%81133.8%
143Austin High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh95.5%1,18133.6%
144Eisenhower High SchoolHOUSTON, TXALDINE ISDHigh86.4%2,26233.3%
145Wisdom High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh96.1%1,96532.3%
146Long AcademyHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh98.8%68031.7%
147Spring High SchoolSPRING, TXSPRING ISDHigh69.0%2,59429.1%
148Westfield High SchoolHOUSTON, TXSPRING ISDHigh74.9%2,26427.3%
149Andy Dekaney High SchoolHOUSTON, TXSPRING ISDHigh79.7%2,48525.2%
150Sharpstown High SchoolHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISDHigh95.9%1,68924.2%
Page 3 of 3 · top 150 of 150 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All schools in Harris County →

Highest proficiency rankings at a wider scope

All TexasNationwide

Other rankings for Harris County, Texas

LargestMost diverseLowest ratioFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioFastest decliningLowest proficiencyMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.