The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
allk12 · Rankings · Fastest declining · Texas · High schools

The fastest-declining public high schools by enrollment in Texas · page 10

Ranks 451–500 of the fastest-declining public schools by enrollment in Texas. Back to page 1.

FASTEST DECLINING · TEXAS
#SchoolCityDistrict2017-182024-25% Change
451Texas Academy of BiomedicalFORT WORTH, TXFORT WORTH ISD387374-3.4%
452Roma High SchoolROMA, TXROMA ISD1,7811,721-3.4%
453Sharyland Pioneer High SchoolMISSION, TXSHARYLAND ISD1,5641,511-3.4%
454Wharton High SchoolWHARTON, TXWHARTON ISD586566-3.4%
455David W Carter High SchoolDALLAS, TXDALLAS ISD1,1351,097-3.3%
456McCollum High SchoolSAN ANTONIO, TXHARLANDALE ISD1,5531,502-3.3%
457La Porte High SchoolLA PORTE, TXLA PORTE ISD2,1622,090-3.3%
458South Texas ISD Medical ProfessionsOLMITO, TXSOUTH TEXAS ISD848820-3.3%
459Clarksville Middle and High SchoolCLARKSVILLE, TXCLARKSVILLE ISD250242-3.2%
460Booker T Washington Spva MagnetDALLAS, TXDALLAS ISD1,002970-3.2%
461Reagan High SchoolSAN ANTONIO, TXNORTH EAST ISD3,5173,403-3.2%
462Texas High SchoolTEXARKANA, TXTEXARKANA ISD1,8081,750-3.2%
463Marvin E Robinson School of Business and MgmtDALLAS, TXDALLAS ISD491476-3.1%
464Ganado High SchoolGANADO, TXGANADO ISD228221-3.1%
465Jacksonville High SchoolJACKSONVILLE, TXJACKSONVILLE ISD1,3111,270-3.1%
466IDEA College Preparatory AlamoALAMO, TXIDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLS760737-3.0%
467Connally High SchoolWACO, TXCONNALLY ISD633614-3.0%
468Leander High SchoolLEANDER, TXLEANDER ISD2,1972,131-3.0%
469Mumford High SchoolMUMFORD, TXMUMFORD ISD236229-3.0%
470Nederland High SchoolNEDERLAND, TXNEDERLAND ISD1,5471,500-3.0%
471Palo Duro High SchoolAMARILLO, TXAMARILLO ISD2,0081,949-2.9%
472Houston Academy for International StudiesHOUSTON, TXHOUSTON ISD487473-2.9%
473Nixon High SchoolLAREDO, TXLAREDO ISD2,1882,124-2.9%
474Highland Park High SchoolDALLAS, TXHIGHLAND PARK ISD2,1802,119-2.8%
475Pearce High SchoolRICHARDSON, TXRICHARDSON ISD2,3832,317-2.8%
476Iltexas Garland High SchoolGARLAND, TXINTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF TEXAS (ILTEXAS)621604-2.7%
477Canyon High SchoolCANYON, TXCANYON ISD1,1281,097-2.7%
478Harleton High SchoolHARLETON, TXHARLETON ISD223217-2.7%
479Wh Ford High SchoolQUINLAN, TXQUINLAN ISD821799-2.7%
480Seguin High SchoolARLINGTON, TXARLINGTON ISD1,5961,554-2.6%
481Cameron Yoe High SchoolCAMERON, TXCAMERON ISD492479-2.6%
482Donna High SchoolDONNA, TXDONNA ISD2,0451,992-2.6%
483Lubbock High SchoolLUBBOCK, TXLUBBOCK ISD1,9791,927-2.6%
484Samuel Clemens High SchoolSCHERTZ, TXSCHERTZ-CIBOLO-U CITY ISD2,6572,589-2.6%
485Martin High SchoolLAREDO, TXLAREDO ISD2,0261,975-2.5%
486Uplift North Hills Prep High SchoolIRVING, TXUPLIFT EDUCATION535522-2.4%
487Center High SchoolCENTER, TXCENTER ISD678662-2.4%
488Aransas Pass High SchoolARANSAS PASS, TXARANSAS PASS ISD441431-2.3%
489Collegiate High SchoolCORPUS CHRISTI, TXCORPUS CHRISTI ISD399390-2.3%
490Friona High SchoolFRIONA, TXFRIONA ISD298291-2.3%
491Vines High SchoolPLANO, TXPLANO ISD1,0331,009-2.3%
492Riesel SchoolRIESEL, TXRIESEL ISD342334-2.3%
493Beta AcademyHOUSTON, TXBETA ACADEMY549537-2.2%
494Carroll High SchoolSOUTHLAKE, TXCARROLL ISD1,3881,357-2.2%
495Cypress Woods High SchoolCYPRESS, TXCYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD3,5483,469-2.2%
496Jack E Singley AcademyIRVING, TXIRVING ISD1,7331,697-2.1%
497Diboll High SchoolDIBOLL, TXDIBOLL ISD490480-2.0%
498Jefferson High SchoolSAN ANTONIO, TXSAN ANTONIO ISD1,7401,706-2.0%
499Clear Springs High SchoolLEAGUE CITY, TXCLEAR CREEK ISD2,7212,668-1.9%
500Arlington Heights High SchoolFORT WORTH, TXFORT WORTH ISD1,9341,898-1.9%
Page 10 of 12 · top 557 of 557 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All Texas schools →

Fastest declining rankings at a wider scope

Nationwide

Other rankings for Texas

Top gradedLargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioLowest proficiencyMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.