The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

94 schools in CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD

Texas · 117,927 students · 4 cities

Of all public K-12 schools in Texas, 94 sit under CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD, with combined enrollment of roughly 117,927 students (59 elementary, 20 middle, and 15 high).

4-year change in CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
117,927
+3,046 (+3%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
92
+4 (+5%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn TexasIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
56.9%#123 of 667N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
117,927#3 of 760#20 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
92#8 of 760N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.5:1#587 of 758#5,948 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
58.8%#414 of 750#2,977 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
70.0%#43 of 557#395 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD

State test results across the district's 90 scored schools run from Bridgeland High School at 86.1% proficient to Emery Elementary School at 32.0%, a gap of 54.1 points. That is the 53rd widest gap among 352 Texas districts with four or more scored schools.

Since 2017-18, the 86 district schools that reported both years went from 116,394 to 111,304 students (down 4%) and from 7,015 to 7,228 full-time teachers (up 3%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
BRIDGELAND H SCypressHigh09-123,707
CYPRESS WOODS H SCypressHigh09-123,469
CYPRESS RANCH H SCypressHigh09-123,463
JERSEY VILLAGE H SHoustonHigh09-123,323
CYPRESS CREEK H SHoustonHigh09-123,222
CY-FAIR H SCypressHigh09-123,216
CYPRESS LAKES H SKatyHigh09-123,175
CYPRESS PARK H SCypressHigh09-123,117
CYPRESS FALLS H SHoustonHigh09-123,018
LANGHAM CREEK H SHoustonHigh09-123,011
CYPRESS RIDGE H SHoustonHigh09-122,861
CYPRESS SPRINGS H SCypressHigh09-122,800
SPRAGUE MIDDLECypressMiddle06-081,555
ROWE MIDDLECypressMiddle06-081,481
HAMILTON MIDDLECypressMiddle06-081,474
ANTHONY MIDDLECyressMiddle06-081,442
SPILLANE MIDDLECypressMiddle06-081,436
ARAGON MIDDLEHoustonMiddle06-081,424
THORNTON MIDDLEKatyMiddle06-081,424
SALYARDS MIDDLECypressMiddle06-081,413
MCGOWN ELCypressElementaryPK-051,408
ARNOLD MIDDLECypressMiddle06-081,376
COOK MIDDLEHoustonMiddle06-081,375
GOODSON MIDDLECypressMiddle06-081,360
TRUITT MIDDLEHoustonMiddle06-081,353
BLEYL MIDDLEHoustonMiddle06-081,322
WATKINS MIDDLEHoustonMiddle06-081,283
RENNELL ELCypressElementaryPK-051,260
WARNER ELCypressElementaryPK-051,168
DEAN MIDDLEHoustonMiddle06-081,143
BYRD ELCypressElementaryPK-051,138
KEITH ELCypressElementaryPK-051,135
ROBISON ELCypressElementaryPK-051,135
WELLS ELCypressElementaryPK-051,133
KAHLA MIDDLEHoustonMiddle06-081,126
BLACK ELCypressElementaryPK-051,125
SMITH MIDDLECypressMiddle06-081,091
DURYEA ELKatyElementaryPK-051,089
CAMPBELL MIDDLEHoustonMiddle06-081,076
LABAY MIDDLEHoustonMiddle06-081,067
BIRKES ELHoustonElementaryPK-051,040
BROSNAHAN ELKatyElementaryPK-051,035
MATZKE ELHoustonElementaryPK-051,026
ANDRE ELCypressElementaryPK-051,014
HAMILTON ELCypressElementaryPK-05999
POPE ELCypressElementaryPK-05997
WOODARD ELCypressElementaryPK-05990
WALKER ELKatyElementaryPK-05984
TIPPS ELHoustonElementaryPK-05980
EMERY ELKatyElementaryPK-05974
MCFEE ELKatyElementaryPK-05961
ADAM ELHoustonElementaryPK-05957
COPELAND ELHoustonElementaryPK-05951
BANG ELHoustonElementaryPK-05949
HEMMENWAY ELKatyElementaryPK-05947
GLEASON ELHoustonElementaryPK-05940
AULT ELCypressElementaryPK-05930
SHERIDAN ELKatyElementaryPK-05919
DANISH ELHoustonElementaryPK-05918
FARNEY ELHoustonElementaryPK-05911
HORNE ELHoustonElementaryPK-05908
ROBINSON ELKatyElementaryPK-05908
SAMPSON ELCypressElementaryPK-05900
MILLSAP ELCypressElementaryPK-05899
SWENKE ELCypressElementaryPK-05892
HOPPER MIDDLECypressMiddle06-08873
MOORE ELHoustonElementaryPK-05873
BANE ELHoustonElementaryPK-05872
FIEST ELHoustonElementaryPK-05856
METCALF ELHoustonElementaryPK-05855
REED ELHoustonElementaryPK-05847
LAMKIN ELCypressElementaryPK-05834
WILLBERN ELHoustonElementaryPK-05831
POST ELHoustonElementaryPK-05798
HAIRGROVE ELHoustonElementaryPK-05795
HOLMSLEY ELHoustonElementaryPK-05785
LEE ELHoustonElementaryPK-05780
OWENS ELHoustonElementaryPK-05779
HOLBROOK ELHoustonElementaryPK-05757
WILSON ELHoustonElementaryPK-05756
POSTMA ELCypressElementaryPK-05753
HANCOCK ELHoustonElementaryPK-05749
KIRK ELHoustonElementaryPK-05743
LIEDER ELHoustonElementaryPK-05742
FRANCONE ELHoustonElementaryPK-05734
YEAGER ELHoustonElementaryPK-05708
HOOVER ELKatyElementaryPK-02660
LOWERY ELHoustonElementaryPK-05660
FRAZIER ELHoustonElementaryPK-05601
EMMOTT ELHoustonElementaryPK-05583
JOWELL ELKatyElementary03-05574
CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS J J A E PHoustonHigh09-126
ALTERNATIVE LEARNING CTR - WESTKatyHigh06-120
ALTERNATIVE LEARNING CTR-EASTHoustonHigh06-120

About CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD

Across 94 schools, CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD teaches about 117,927 students in Texas. By footprint it is a compact district.

On the level-by-level breakdown, CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD is made up of 59 elementary, 20 middle, and 15 high schools.

Average enrollment per school in CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD is about 1,255, above the Texas average of roughly 606.

Looking at the last 4 years. Across the same 4-year window, public-school enrollment rose 3%: 114,881 students in SY 2020-21 versus 117,927 in SY 2024-25. CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD now counts 92 public schools, up from 88 in SY 2020-21.

On this page, the community for CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD discusses school events, board meetings, and seasonal calendars. Anyone with firsthand knowledge of these schools is welcome to weigh in.

Frequently asked questions

How many public schools does CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD run?
CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD has 94 public schools with a combined enrollment of about 117,927 students in Texas.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD?
CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD includes 59 elementary schools, 20 middle schools, and 15 high schools.
What is the largest school in CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD?
BRIDGELAND H S is the largest public school in CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD by enrollment, with approximately 3,707 students.
What grade levels does CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD serve?
CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 94 schools.
What cities does CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD serve?
CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD operates schools in Cypress, Houston, Katy, Cyress across Texas.