The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The fastest-declining public schools by enrollment in Irving, Texas

This ranking covers the fastest-declining public schools by enrollment in Irving, Texas, drawn from 29 qualifying public schools. Pierce Early Childhood leads the list at -46.7%, against a median of -8.0% across the ranked schools.

The table below is sortable and filterable, and the full list downloads as a CSV. Figures come from federal NCES enrollment data and, where applicable, state assessment results for 2024-25.

Schools ranked
29
Irving, Texas
Best Enrollment change
-46.7%
Median Enrollment change
-8.0%
FASTEST DECLINING · IRVING, TEXAS
#SchoolCityDistrict2017-182024-25% Change
1Pierce Early ChildhoodIRVING, TXIRVING ISD492262-46.7%
2Kinkeade Early ChildhoodIRVING, TXIRVING ISD565308-45.5%
3Manara AcademyIRVING, TXMANARA ACADEMY487275-43.5%
4Clifton Early ChildhoodIRVING, TXIRVING ISD643420-34.7%
5Barbara Cardwell Career Preparatory CenterIRVING, TXIRVING ISD354247-30.2%
6Austin Middle SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD992716-27.8%
7Bowie Middle SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD970730-24.7%
8Lady Bird Johnson Middle SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD1,014813-19.8%
9Lamar Middle SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD839676-19.4%
10Crockett Middle SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD909754-17.1%
11Houston Middle SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD872758-13.1%
12Johnston Elementary SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD829725-12.5%
13Great Hearts IrvingIRVING, TXGREAT HEARTS TEXAS815719-11.8%
14Macarthur High SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD2,7932,484-11.1%
15Las Colinas Elementary SchoolIRVING, TXCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD549505-8.0%
16Valley Ranch Elementary SchoolIRVING, TXCOPPELL ISD627577-8.0%
17La Villita Elementary SchoolIRVING, TXCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD755702-7.0%
18Irving High SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD2,5712,390-7.0%
19Haley T Elementary SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD851793-6.8%
20Travis Middle SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD994936-5.8%
21Nimitz High SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD2,4802,343-5.5%
22Davis Elementary SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD867831-4.2%
23Lorenzo De Zavala Middle SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD861832-3.4%
24Uplift North Hills Prep High SchoolIRVING, TXUPLIFT EDUCATION535522-2.4%
25Good Elementary SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD745729-2.1%
26Jack E Singley AcademyIRVING, TXIRVING ISD1,7331,697-2.1%
27Bush Middle SchoolIRVING, TXCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD689675-2.0%
28Lively Elementary SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD810794-2.0%
29Keyes Elementary SchoolIRVING, TXIRVING ISD698691-1.0%
Page 1 of 1 · top 29 of 29 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All schools in Irving →

Fastest declining rankings at a wider scope

All TexasNationwide

Other rankings for Irving, Texas

LargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioLowest proficiencyMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.