The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·IRVING ISD·NCES 482442002728

Johnston Elementary School

2801 RUTGERS DR, IRVING, TX 75062 · (972) 600-7700 · Dallas County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL725 STUDENTS
Enrollment
725
Elementary
DISTRICT 719 · STATE 519
Student : Teacher
15.2:1
48 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.3:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
87%
630 students
DISTRICT 87% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K7210%
Kindergarten10014%
Grade 112417%
Grade 210514%
Grade 311316%
Grade 411215%
Grade 59914%

This year's kindergarten class (100) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (99).

Student demographics
35%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 39% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
314%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
58080%
DISTRICT 77% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
679%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
253%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
122%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
81%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
36450%
Female
36150%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
27.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +11.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
23.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +10.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 27 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 11 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 10 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading12.0%15.0%24.0%49.0%
Mathematics7.0%16.0%25.0%52.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2627.0%23.0%
2024-2528.0%24.0%
2023-2422.0%16.0%
2022-2322.0%16.0%
2021-2225.0%13.0%
2020-2116.0%13.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of TX schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
21.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
36.6%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-14.8pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 22% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 37% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Johnston Elementary School

Johnston Elementary School's state test result (21.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Johnston Elementary School this school72586.9%21.8%
Lieder Elementary School
HOUSTON
74286.1%39.2%
Hairgrove Elementary School
HOUSTON
79589.4%63.1%
Popham Elementary School
DEL VALLE
69890.8%26.1%
Walzem Elementary School
SAN ANTONIO
62587.4%31.4%
Del Valle Elementary School
DEL VALLE
72689.5%21.1%
Matched among Texas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Johnston Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Dallas County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
21.8%#4,217 of 4,401#402 of 421
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
23.0%#4,288 of 4,466
▼ 141
#411 of 429
▼ 15
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
27.0%#4,357 of 4,466
▼ 99
#414 of 429
▼ 8
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+6.0pp#2,000 of 3,998#161 of 399
Enrollment
ranked largest first
725#770 of 4,938#51 of 448
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.2:1#2,610 of 4,622#244 of 432
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
34.8%#3,271 of 4,628#296 of 433
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
86.9%#1,398 of 4,789#213 of 437
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-12.5%#1,812 of 2,838#180 of 274
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
725
-45 (-6%) vs 2020
-3% since 1990-91, when it was 746
Student : Teacher
15.2:1
was 15.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2572547.815.2:187% (630)
2023-2476150.115.2:191% (692)
2022-2379851.915.4:187% (695)
2020-217705015.4:186% (663)
2017-188295315.6:178% (650)
2015-168775416.2:186% (758)
2010-116375112.5:187% (556)
2000-018275515.0:158% (476)
1990-917464217.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Johnston Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 13% (829 to 725); teachers down 10% (53 to 47.8).

About Johnston Elementary School

Johnston Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school serving families in IRVING, Texas. Enrollment stands at 725 students, covering pre-K through 5. It has 40% more students than the average for elementary schools in Texas (about 519).

The 37 schools in IRVING ISD enroll 31,918 students altogether, Johnston Elementary School among them.

Of every 100 students at Johnston Elementary School, about 80 are Hispanic. Smaller groups are 9% Black, 4% White, and 3% Asian. For comparison, the population of Dallas County is roughly 41% Hispanic. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 35, compared with 70 nationally.

Johnston Elementary School reports a ratio of 15.2 students per teacher, from 47.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas is close to this figure. Student poverty is often measured by lunch eligibility; at Johnston Elementary School, 87% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The rate at public schools in Dallas County averages 77%, lower than here.

The BeatsExpectations model predicts 36.6% for Johnston Elementary School, given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The actual figure is 21.8%. The 14.8-point gap ranks in the bottom 10% of Texas schools.

In Dallas County, where the school is located, median household income comes to about $76,547, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 36%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. The county has 771 public schools and about 459,645 students.

A public school about 0.6 miles away, Crockett Middle School, is the closest to Johnston Elementary School. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 32.2% proficiency; Johnston Elementary School posts 21.8%.

Johnston Elementary School is coded as City: Large in federal locale data.

Federal enrollment counts fell from 770 (2020-21) to 725 (2024-25).

Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Johnston Elementary School. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Dallas County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,621,179
Census ACS
Median income
$76,547
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
771
459,645 students

Quick facts

School name
Johnston Elementary School
District
IRVING ISD
Address
2801 RUTGERS DR, IRVING, TX 75062
Phone
(972) 600-7700
County
Dallas County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
725
Teachers (FTE)
48
Student–teacher ratio
15.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
630 (87%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
482442002728
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in IRVING ISD
Other schools in IRVING
Other Johnston Elementary schools

5 other US public schools in 6 states are named Johnston Elementary. Johnston Elementary School is the largest of the 6.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Johnston Elementary School
How large is Johnston Elementary School?
Johnston Elementary School enrolls approximately 725 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does Johnston Elementary School serve?
Johnston Elementary School serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
How many students per teacher at Johnston Elementary School?
Approximately 15.2:1 students per teacher at Johnston Elementary School.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Johnston Elementary School?
At Johnston Elementary School, the student body is approximately 4% White, 80% Hispanic, 9% Black, 3% Asian, 2% Two or more.
What district is Johnston Elementary School in?
Johnston Elementary School is part of IRVING ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post