The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the most Native American students

7,889 districts

US public school districts ranked by the total number of American Indian or Alaska Native students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 6. Showing ranks 551 to 600.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Native AmericanNative American students
551Marysville Joint UnifiedCA2310,4181.2%128
552Ontario-MontclairCA3317,6400.7%128
553Yakima School DistrictWA2715,4880.8%128
554PORT ARTHUR ISDTX138,0411.6%127
555Atlanta Public SchoolsGA8749,9450.3%126
556Lakeport UnifiedCA51,3619.3%126
557AUSTIN ISDTX12372,2720.2%125
558Prince William County Public SchoolsVA9590,2420.1%125
559STRATFORDOK365718.9%124
560Shelton School DistrictWA104,5172.7%124
561Limestone CountyAL1616,6940.7%122
562BETHELOK31,16010.4%121
563BUFFALO CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY6129,4250.4%121
564ALLEN ISDTX2320,8380.6%120
565Columbus City Schools DistrictOH11546,2490.3%120
566Jefferson CountyKY16795,1240.1%120
567Newark Public School DistrictNJ6541,5020.3%120
568Des Moines Independent Comm School DistrictIA5929,6760.4%119
569Gateway UnifiedCA72,1395.6%119
570HINCKLEY-FINLAYSON SCHOOL DISTRICTMN486913.7%119
571Chesapeake City Public SchoolsVA4540,6070.3%118
572Frederick County Public SchoolsMD6748,0540.2%118
573Henry CountyGA5343,0120.3%118
574Kalamazoo Public SchoolsMI2612,2271.0%118
575BostonMA10946,4370.3%117
576DENTON ISDTX4633,3290.4%117
577GRAND PRAIRIE ISDTX4027,2400.4%117
578Pendergast Elementary District (4283)AZ128,0981.4%117
579DouglasNV154,9272.4%116
580ROUND ROCK ISDTX5846,9540.2%116
581COLLIERFL6948,2520.2%115
582Creighton Elementary District (4263)AZ104,8352.4%115
583Mesa County Valley School District No. 51CO4520,3440.6%115
584PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONPR856236,0790.0%115
585Indian Prairie CUSD 204IL3226,1080.4%114
586VOLUSIAFL8761,7650.2%114
587Vermillion School District 13-1SD52,0415.6%114
588BRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMN136,0791.9%113
589Chesterfield County Public SchoolsVA6564,1940.2%113
590Colorado Springs School District 11CO6022,2930.5%112
591DICKINSON 1ND124,1772.7%112
592PINELLASFL15187,9550.1%112
593Roosevelt Elementary District (4279)AZ197,0571.6%112
594Show Low Unified District (4393)AZ82,3984.7%112
595Snowflake Unified District (4391)AZ72,8304.0%112
596Escambia CountyAL114,0722.7%111
597Harnett County SchoolsNC2920,0950.6%111
598PURCELLOK41,4637.6%111
599WESTERN HEIGHTSOK83,0463.6%111
600Henrico County Public SchoolsVA6951,0440.2%110

By state

55 states
Alaska 24Alabama 125Arkansas 187Arizona 155California 564Colorado 89Connecticut 111District of Columbia 13Delaware 16Florida 69Georgia 147Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 170Idaho 64Illinois 377Indiana 238Kansas 147Kentucky 126Louisiana 63Massachusetts 207Maryland 23Maine 82Michigan 408Minnesota 219Missouri 235Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 90Montana 54North Carolina 113North Dakota 35Nebraska 81New Hampshire 59New Jersey 299New Mexico 48Nevada 15New York 448Ohio 401Oklahoma 222Oregon 117Pennsylvania 375Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 35South Carolina 73South Dakota 49Tennessee 125Texas 670Utah 53Virginia 122US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 33Washington 180Wisconsin 250West Virginia 43Wyoming 34

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter