The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The most racially diverse school districts

6,853 districts

US public school districts ranked by the diversity index, the chance that two students picked at random from the district belong to different racial or ethnic groups. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 45.8%. Showing ranks 801 to 850.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsDiversity index
801SKIATOOKOK52,31266.5%
802Wiseburn UnifiedCA52,53666.5%
803ST. LOUIS PARK PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST.MN104,44666.5%
804Westerville CityOH2414,58966.5%
805ROSCOE COLLEGIATE ISDTX412,25666.5%
806Orange County SchoolsNC136,98266.5%
807Oxford CityAL64,10366.5%
808GRAPEVINE-COLLEYVILLE ISDTX2013,54166.4%
809ClevelandTN95,89066.4%
810Indian Springs SD 109IL62,45366.4%
811COLLEGE STATION ISDTX2114,31466.4%
812Auburn CityAL149,48866.4%
813Portland Public SchoolsME166,54866.4%
814PURCELLOK41,46366.4%
815PULASKI COUNTY SPECIAL SCHOOL DISTRICTAR2612,58666.4%
816Piedmont City UnifiedCA62,44766.4%
817Palmyra Public School DistrictNJ41,03566.4%
818BASIS TEXASTX147,09266.4%
819Big Beaver Falls Area SDPA41,61366.3%
820HOPE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR62,21266.3%
821NEW ALBANY PUBLIC SCHOOLSMS32,14966.3%
822Nash County Public SchoolsNC2814,58766.3%
823LUFKIN ISDTX166,86566.3%
824RED OAK ISDTX86,69666.3%
825SPACKENKILL UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,55666.3%
826North Penn SDPA1712,81766.3%
827Robla ElementaryCA51,89266.3%
828Mount Olive Township School DistrictNJ64,77666.3%
829Los Gatos Union ElementaryCA52,77566.3%
830Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879)AZ22,10866.3%
831Iowa City Comm School DistrictIA2915,11166.2%
832FLORAL PARK-BELLEROSE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY21,57866.2%
833HALLSVILLE ISDTX724,60266.2%
834Wyoming Valley West SDPA64,89466.2%
835Huntington Beach City ElementaryCA84,56066.2%
836MINEOLA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,81166.2%
837Lincoln Consolidated School DistrictMI63,12266.2%
838Sun Prairie Area School DistrictWI168,54966.2%
839Pitt County SchoolsNC4024,47066.2%
840Paulding CountyGA3431,42666.2%
841Gresham-Barlow SD 10JOR2011,34566.2%
842New Castle Area SDPA42,87266.1%
843Naugatuck School DistrictCT93,88966.1%
844Henry County Public SchoolsVA136,91666.1%
845Columbus City Schools DistrictOH11546,24966.1%
846NEDERLAND ISDTX85,31766.1%
847School Town of MunsterIN54,10166.1%
848Oak Park ESD 97IL105,56066.1%
849MIDDLE COUNTRY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY149,41066.1%
850KINGSTON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY105,87766.1%

By state

54 states
Alaska 16Alabama 127Arkansas 118Arizona 123California 530Colorado 68Connecticut 110District of Columbia 11Delaware 17Florida 68Georgia 160Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 119Idaho 49Illinois 341Indiana 235Kansas 85Kentucky 137Louisiana 65Massachusetts 206Maryland 23Maine 59Michigan 325Minnesota 152Missouri 173Mississippi 105Montana 29North Carolina 111North Dakota 13Nebraska 43New Hampshire 44New Jersey 298New Mexico 37Nevada 12New York 425Ohio 422Oklahoma 133Oregon 93Pennsylvania 378Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 31South Carolina 70South Dakota 22Tennessee 123Texas 557Utah 49Virginia 114US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 28Washington 146Wisconsin 177West Virginia 47Wyoming 24

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter