The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the most Asian students

8,586 districts

US public school districts ranked by the total number of Asian students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 20. Showing ranks 251 to 300.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% AsianAsian students
251ROSEMOUNT-APPLE VALLEY-EAGANMN3629,2247.6%2,228
252Granite DistrictUT8559,4043.7%2,222
253Des Moines Independent Comm School DistrictIA5929,6767.5%2,215
254Millburn Township School DistrictNJ84,53848.8%2,215
255Ann Arbor Public SchoolsMI3216,55113.4%2,214
256Jefferson ElementaryCA144,94244.8%2,214
257Panama-Buena Vista UnionCA2519,36611.4%2,212
258Jefferson ParishLA7446,7904.7%2,199
259SCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY158,94824.6%2,198
260Chaffey Joint Union HighCA1122,0409.9%2,191
261PARKWAY C-2MO2916,75913.0%2,171
262Chesterfield County Public SchoolsVA6564,1943.4%2,167
263San Leandro UnifiedCA138,83424.4%2,153
264TOMBALL ISDTX2322,9139.4%2,149
265Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsIN2221,06210.2%2,148
266Oak Grove ElementaryCA188,51525.2%2,144
267WichitaKS8747,5454.5%2,136
268JENKSOK812,52717.0%2,124
269HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - HOUSTON WESTTX66,54131.9%2,084
270LINCOLN PUBLIC SCHOOLSNE6742,3014.9%2,078
271North Clackamas SD 12OR3116,83712.3%2,078
272Roseville City ElementaryCA2112,30616.9%2,077
273Jefferson County School District No. R-1CO14874,9352.8%2,071
274PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,40638.2%2,067
275Tredyffrin-Easttown SDPA86,81530.0%2,044
276ROCKWOOD R-VIMO3019,59710.4%2,033
277ShrewsburyMA95,95634.1%2,029
278Franklin Township Com Sch CorpIN1211,38517.8%2,021
279Warren CountyKY3018,55910.8%2,001
280Brentwood UnionCA129,93220.0%1,987
281Palatine CCSD 15IL2011,71516.9%1,980
282Sanger UnifiedCA2013,31314.8%1,975
283CARROLL ISDTX118,10524.3%1,970
284Lakota LocalOH2217,85310.9%1,954
285Riverside UnifiedCA4838,0025.1%1,953
286Campbell Union HighCA68,35923.4%1,952
287San Marino UnifiedCA43,08363.3%1,951
288Fort Wayne Community SchoolsIN5028,5616.8%1,946
289Central Dauphin SDPA1912,38915.7%1,941
290MCKINNEY ISDTX3323,2968.3%1,939
291Greenville 01SC8978,7762.5%1,937
292Stafford County Public SchoolsVA3231,8126.1%1,937
293DALLAS ISDTX240140,6301.4%1,907
294HICKSVILLE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,28536.0%1,903
295UTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY139,07520.9%1,899
296Fort Lee School DistrictNJ64,00647.4%1,897
297Franklin-McKinley ElementaryCA165,66333.3%1,885
298Redlands UnifiedCA2519,1059.8%1,879
299Aurora Public SchoolsCO5939,4644.8%1,878
300Roseville Joint Union HighCA810,98917.0%1,871

By state

55 states
Alaska 24Alabama 132Arkansas 184Arizona 152California 583Colorado 91Connecticut 130District of Columbia 15Delaware 17Florida 70Georgia 168Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 193Idaho 60Illinois 466Indiana 267Kansas 134Kentucky 145Louisiana 66Massachusetts 231Maryland 24Maine 78Michigan 413Minnesota 243Missouri 248Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 113Montana 50North Carolina 114North Dakota 29Nebraska 78New Hampshire 73New Jersey 371New Mexico 45Nevada 15New York 547Ohio 505Oklahoma 200Oregon 117Pennsylvania 454Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 36South Carolina 74South Dakota 46Tennessee 135Texas 698Utah 54Virginia 129US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 42Washington 177Wisconsin 265West Virginia 49Wyoming 30

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter