The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

32 schools in Ann Arbor Public Schools

Michigan · 16,551 students · 1 city

Of the 32 public K-12 schools run by Ann Arbor Public Schools, combined student count is roughly 16,551, with 21 elementary, 5 middle, and 6 high.

4-year change in Ann Arbor Public Schools

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
16,551
-612 (-4%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
32
0 (0%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Ann Arbor Public Schools ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn MichiganIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
59.4%#23 of 121N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
16,551#4 of 454#495 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
32#5 of 454N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.7:1#94 of 452#6,131 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
25.7%#386 of 454#6,999 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
68.5%#13 of 325#575 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside Ann Arbor Public Schools

State test results across the district's 25 scored schools run from Martin Luther King Elem School at 80.9% proficient to Mary D Mitchell School at 26.5%, a gap of 54.4 points. That is the 3rd widest gap among 129 Michigan districts with four or more scored schools.

Since 2017-18, the 31 district schools that reported both years went from 17,456 to 16,548 students (down 5%) and from 1,106 to 1,052 full-time teachers (down 5%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
Huron High SchoolAnn ArborHigh09-121,696
Pioneer High SchoolAnn ArborHigh09-121,671
Skyline High SchoolAnn ArborHigh09-121,237
Slauson Middle SchoolAnn ArborMiddle06-08729
Clague Middle SchoolAnn ArborMiddle06-08696
Tappan Middle SchoolAnn ArborMiddle06-08695
Forsythe Middle SchoolAnn ArborMiddle06-08635
Scarlett Middle SchoolAnn ArborMiddle06-08616
Ann Arbor STEAM at Northside SchoolAnn ArborElementaryPK-08614
Community High SchoolAnn ArborHigh09-12513
Martin Luther King Elem SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05511
Ann Arbor Open at Mack SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-08508
Thurston Elementary SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05506
Burns Park Elementary SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05477
Wines Elementary SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05465
Uriah H Lawton SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05422
John Allen SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05401
Haisley Elementary SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05400
Mary D Mitchell SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05372
Carpenter SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05363
Eberwhite SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05353
Logan Elementary SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05349
Bach Elementary SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05334
Dicken Elementary SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05320
Abbot SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05315
Angell SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05294
Lakewood Elementary SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05258
Pittsfield SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-05230
Pattengill SchoolAnn ArborElementary03-05206
Clifford E Bryant Comm SchoolAnn ArborElementaryKG-02200
Pathways To Success Academic CampusAnn ArborHigh09-12162
Correctional ServicesAnn ArborHigh09-123

About Ann Arbor Public Schools

As a compact district in Michigan, Ann Arbor Public Schools teaches 16,551 students across 32 schools.

Looking at the level breakdown, Ann Arbor Public Schools spans 21 elementary, 5 middle, and 6 high schools.

Average enrollment per school in Ann Arbor Public Schools is about 517, meaningfully above the Michigan average of roughly 406.

Looking at the last 4 years. Combined enrollment now sits at 16,551 students, shrank 4% from the 17,163 reported in SY 2020-21.

On this page, the community for Ann Arbor Public Schools discusses comparison threads between local schools and program reviews. Parents, students, and educators in the area can post or comment.

Frequently asked questions

How many schools are in Ann Arbor Public Schools?
Ann Arbor Public Schools operates 32 public K-12 schools in Michigan, serving approximately 16,551 students.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in Ann Arbor Public Schools?
Ann Arbor Public Schools includes 21 elementary schools, 5 middle schools, and 6 high schools.
What is the largest school in Ann Arbor Public Schools?
Huron High School is the largest public school in Ann Arbor Public Schools by enrollment, with approximately 1,696 students.
What grade levels does Ann Arbor Public Schools serve?
Ann Arbor Public Schools serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 32 schools.