The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the highest share of Native American students

6,948 districts

US public school districts ranked by the share of students who are American Indian or Alaska Native, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.2%. Showing ranks 351 to 400.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsNative American students% Native American
351Nooksack Valley School DistrictWA72,033582.9%
352Payson Unified District (4209)AZ42,144622.9%
353Sunnyside Unified District (4407)AZ2113,9794002.9%
354BIXBYOK108,3742312.8%
355Coos Bay SD 9OR92,907822.8%
356Freedom Area School DistrictWI31,540432.8%
357Goldendale School DistrictWA53,013832.8%
358Kelseyville UnifiedCA71,818502.8%
359Lafourche ParishLA3013,3263712.8%
360Lennox School District 41-4SD51,192332.8%
361MUSTANGOK1613,4263712.8%
362Palermo Union ElementaryCA51,343372.8%
363RSU 39ME21,188332.8%
364Tomah Area School DistrictWI122,970832.8%
365WinthropMA41,961542.8%
366DICKINSON 1ND124,1771122.7%
367Escambia CountyAL114,0721112.7%
368Rock Ridge Public SchoolsMN52,288612.7%
369Shelton School DistrictWA104,5171242.7%
370Traverse City Area Public SchoolsMI168,5462302.7%
371ALMA SCHOOL DISTRICTAR43,092792.6%
372Cloverdale UnifiedCA41,293332.6%
373DOVE SCHOOLS OF TULSA (CHARTER)OK31,468382.6%
374Granger School DistrictWA31,438382.6%
375MIDWEST CITY-DEL CITYOK1912,0873172.6%
376Marquette Area Public SchoolsMI73,209832.6%
377Meade School District 46-1SD113,047802.6%
378Oroville City ElementaryCA61,950502.6%
379Satsuma CityAL21,534402.6%
380Sioux City Comm School DistrictIA2114,1893712.6%
381Spearfish School District 40-2SD72,398622.6%
382Clinton City SchoolsNC53,015742.5%
383Colusa UnifiedCA51,470372.5%
384Enterprise ElementaryCA93,668912.5%
385Minnesota Transitions Charter SchMN105,7211452.5%
386SO SIOUX CITY COMMUNITY SCHSNE83,871982.5%
387Sheridan County School District #1WY81,241312.5%
388White Pine County School DistrictNV91,256322.5%
389Belle Fourche School District 09-1SD51,274312.4%
390Creighton Elementary District (4263)AZ104,8351152.4%
391DouglasNV154,9271162.4%
392East Helena K-12MT71,972472.4%
393Madison Elementary District (4270)AZ85,8641402.4%
394Manistee Area Public SchoolsMI31,247302.4%
395NewportRI31,755422.4%
396Plumas UnifiedCA91,685412.4%
397Pulaski Community School DistrictWI73,848922.4%
398Red Bluff Union ElementaryCA51,809432.4%
399Rochester School DistrictWA52,175532.4%
400TRINITY BASIN PREPARATORYTX87,0071702.4%

By state

54 states
Alaska 17Alabama 129Arkansas 122Arizona 124California 531Colorado 70Connecticut 111District of Columbia 11Delaware 17Florida 70Georgia 160Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 123Idaho 51Illinois 345Indiana 236Kansas 87Kentucky 137Louisiana 65Massachusetts 209Maryland 24Maine 60Michigan 331Minnesota 155Missouri 175Mississippi 109Montana 29North Carolina 114North Dakota 14Nebraska 45New Hampshire 46New Jersey 300New Mexico 37Nevada 12New York 428Ohio 430Oklahoma 134Oregon 94Pennsylvania 382Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 32South Carolina 72South Dakota 23Tennessee 124Texas 563Utah 49Virginia 117US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 29Washington 147Wisconsin 180West Virginia 49Wyoming 24

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter