The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the school districts with the highest share of Native American students

563 districts

Texas public school districts ranked by the share of students who are American Indian or Alaska Native, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.2%. Showing ranks 1 to 50.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsNative American students% Native American
1MCGREGOR ISDTX41,495432.9%
2TRINITY BASIN PREPARATORYTX87,0071702.4%
3WOODVILLE ISDTX41,196292.4%
4IRVING ISDTX3731,9186972.2%
5EAGLE PASS ISDTX2413,8202191.6%
6PORT ARTHUR ISDTX138,0411271.6%
7DENISON ISDTX104,977691.4%
8GARLAND ISDTX7653,1737231.4%
9NORTH LAMAR ISDTX52,395331.4%
10POTTSBORO ISDTX41,453201.4%
11BELLS ISDTX31,007121.2%
12CITY VIEW ISDTX31,152141.2%
13JACKSBORO ISDTX31,022121.2%
14BORGER ISDTX62,325251.1%
15CELINA ISDTX85,324581.1%
16JACKSONVILLE ISDTX84,700501.1%
17ARGYLE ISDTX86,166631.0%
18UNIVERSAL ACADEMYTX32,036201.0%
19WHITESBORO ISDTX41,802181.0%
20LAKE WORTH ISDTX63,249280.9%
21PROSPER ISDTX2731,6512780.9%
22RAINS ISDTX41,712150.9%
23WEATHERFORD ISDTX128,023710.9%
24BASIS TEXASTX147,092590.8%
25BONHAM ISDTX52,029170.8%
26BRECKENRIDGE ISDTX41,374110.8%
27CHANNELVIEW ISDTX129,335790.8%
28DECATUR ISDTX63,786290.8%
29LEADERSHIP PREP SCHOOLTX21,391110.8%
30LEGACY PREPARATORYTX21,13890.8%
31SHERMAN ISDTX167,788640.8%
32SPRING ISDTX4233,6782550.8%
33ALIEF ISDTX4638,6102850.7%
34BOWIE ISDTX41,503110.7%
35CHISUM ISDTX31,18480.7%
36FRISCO ISDTX7665,2894530.7%
37GILMER ISDTX52,946200.7%
38GUNTER ISDTX31,15680.7%
39HOLLIDAY ISDTX31,12080.7%
40LIBERTY HILL ISDTX119,836640.7%
41MINEOLA ISDTX41,753130.7%
42NEW DIANA ISDTX31,13680.7%
43NEWMAN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF ARLINGTONTX62,830200.7%
44PRAIRILAND ISDTX41,10580.7%
45REDWATER ISDTX41,10380.7%
46SPRINGTOWN ISDTX74,188300.7%
47STAFFORD MSDTX53,492240.7%
48TIDEHAVEN ISDTX41,06570.7%
49VAN ALSTYNE ISDTX52,612180.7%
50WESTWOOD ISDTX41,387100.7%

See the national most native american ranking →