The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Michigan: the school districts with the highest share of Hispanic students

331 districts

Michigan public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Hispanic or Latino, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 6.0%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsHispanic students% Hispanic
51Ecorse Public SchoolsMI61,15015213.2%
52Bridgeport-Spaulding Community School DistrictMI41,44818913.1%
53Lakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)MI73,70648413.1%
54Avondale School DistrictMI93,79849413.0%
55Ionia Public SchoolsMI82,65934012.8%
56Bath Community SchoolsMI31,02112912.6%
57Battle Creek Public SchoolsMI133,79647612.5%
58Bay City School DistrictMI136,03074012.3%
59Paw Paw Public School DistrictMI52,14625712.0%
60Woodhaven-Brownstown School DistrictMI95,29662911.9%
61McBain Rural Agricultural SchoolsMI31,08112711.7%
62Alma Public SchoolsMI51,81521011.6%
63East Lansing School DistrictMI83,70242911.6%
64Newaygo Public School DistrictMI31,56718011.5%
65Saginaw School District of the City ofMI175,38261811.5%
66Ann Arbor Public SchoolsMI3216,5511,88711.4%
67Grand Ledge Public SchoolsMI85,40661011.3%
68Ludington Area School DistrictMI32,04522911.2%
69Niles Community SchoolsMI113,10734811.2%
70Haslett Public SchoolsMI52,60128611.0%
71Jenison Public SchoolsMI115,15856711.0%
72Oakridge Public SchoolsMI51,82920211.0%
73Belding Area School DistrictMI41,63717810.9%
74Bangor Township SchoolsMI62,69129110.8%
75Lake Orion Community SchoolsMI136,47270210.8%
76Northview Public SchoolsMI83,12033810.8%
77Hudson Area SchoolsMI41,36814510.6%
78Taylor School DistrictMI125,57258210.4%
79Kalamazoo Public SchoolsMI2612,2271,25510.3%
80Comstock Public SchoolsMI61,85819010.2%
81Orchard View SchoolsMI52,0412019.8%
82Kearsley Community School DistrictMI72,8342759.7%
83Riverview Community School DistrictMI72,7432679.7%
84Ravenna Public SchoolsMI31,001949.4%
85Romeo Community SchoolsMI75,2934989.4%
86Mt. Morris Consolidated SchoolsMI91,4381349.3%
87St. Johns Public SchoolsMI72,4582259.2%
88Lincoln Consolidated School DistrictMI63,1222849.1%
89Byron Center Public SchoolsMI74,5464099.0%
90Constantine Public School DistrictMI51,2471129.0%
91DeWitt Public SchoolsMI53,1092768.9%
92Mason Public Schools (Ingham)MI63,3042938.9%
93Grand Haven Area Public SchoolsMI135,1714508.7%
94Oxford Community SchoolsMI105,5764868.7%
95Trenton Public SchoolsMI42,5822248.7%
96Marshall Public SchoolsMI82,5982208.5%
97Clarkston Community School DistrictMI136,6705588.4%
98Coopersville Area Public School DistrictMI62,4702088.4%
99Jackson Public SchoolsMI124,3103618.4%
100Mona Shores Public School DistrictMI63,9273318.4%

See the national most hispanic ranking →