The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the highest share of charter schools

632 districts

US public school districts ranked by the share of the district's schools that are charters. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 20.0%. Showing ranks 351 to 400.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsCharter schools% Charter schools
351Vacaville UnifiedCA1712,690317.6%
352MIDLAND ISDTX4029,651717.5%
353HILLSBOROUGHFL300221,3185217.3%
354Davidson CountyTN16081,5322716.9%
355East Baton Rouge ParishLA8340,0831416.9%
356Bennett School District No. 29JCO61,793116.7%
357Black Oak Mine UnifiedCA61,235116.7%
358East Feliciana ParishLA61,647116.7%
359El Dorado Union HighCA66,410116.7%
360Evergreen UnionCA61,231116.7%
361Greendale School DistrictWI62,546116.7%
362Hanford Joint Union HighCA64,237116.7%
363Haven Public SchoolsKS6878116.7%
364KIMBERLY DISTRICTID62,195116.7%
365LEVYFL125,554216.7%
366Lamar School District No. Re-2CO61,397116.7%
367Lincoln County SDOR184,832316.7%
368Live Oak ElementaryCA61,666116.7%
369Placer Union HighCA63,918116.7%
370Riverbank UnifiedCA62,954116.7%
371SILOAM SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICTAR64,702116.7%
372SOCORRONM61,318116.7%
373South Bay UnionCA125,513216.7%
374Storm Lake Comm School DistrictIA62,933116.7%
375Summerville Union HighCA6643116.7%
376VILONIA SCHOOL DISTRICTAR62,963116.7%
377West De Pere School DistrictWI63,624116.7%
378Woodland Park School District No. Re-2CO61,951116.7%
379Matanuska-Susitna Borough School DistrictAK4919,495816.3%
380Medford SD 549COR2513,735416.0%
381ORANGEFL272207,7784315.8%
382Silver Falls SD 4JOR133,651215.4%
383Pajaro Valley UnifiedCA3316,482515.2%
384ST. LUCIEFL5349,308815.1%
385Colorado Springs School District 11CO6022,293915.0%
386Gresham-Barlow SD 10JOR2011,345315.0%
387Fairbanks North Star Borough School DistrictAK3412,214514.7%
388AZTECNM72,448114.3%
389Burton ElementaryCA74,805114.3%
390DIXIEFL72,435114.3%
391ELIZABETH SCHOOL DISTRICTCO72,282114.3%
392GLADESFL71,852114.3%
393Gunnison Watershed School District Re1JCO72,095114.3%
394Loomis Union ElementaryCA72,826114.3%
395Molalla River SD 35OR72,546114.3%
396Monona Grove School DistrictWI73,672114.3%
397New London School DistrictWI72,019114.3%
398North Wasco County SD 21OR72,834114.3%
399PASCOFL10586,8731514.3%
400Petaluma City ElementaryCA72,182114.3%

By state

33 states
Alaska 9Alabama 1Arkansas 33Arizona 17California 99Colorado 43District of Columbia 10Florida 48Georgia 10Hawaii 1Iowa 1Idaho 5Illinois 9Indiana 2Kansas 7Louisiana 11Maryland 7Michigan 13Minnesota 21Missouri 11New Mexico 10Nevada 4Oklahoma 9Oregon 55Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 5South Carolina 13Tennessee 7Texas 73Utah 5Virginia 5Wisconsin 85Wyoming 2

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)