The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Illinois: the counties with the lowest-performing public schools

88 counties

Illinois counties ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 40.3%. Showing ranks 51 to 88.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
51St. Clair CountyIL8540,87941.2%
52Perry CountyIL82,54541.3%
53Douglas CountyIL102,78041.4%
54Edgar CountyIL152,65041.7%
55Clay CountyIL82,13042.3%
56Macoupin CountyIL267,22143.4%
57Iroquois CountyIL233,90943.5%
58Clark CountyIL82,45643.7%
59White CountyIL102,16844.4%
60Hamilton CountyIL41,09144.7%
61Kendall CountyIL4129,77344.9%
62Logan CountyIL143,44844.9%
63McLean CountyIL5423,75945.2%
64Montgomery CountyIL153,83545.2%
65Bond CountyIL81,85245.3%
66Richland CountyIL42,14545.4%
67Ford CountyIL82,45045.5%
68Carroll CountyIL71,94545.7%
69Jasper CountyIL41,19745.8%
70Washington CountyIL71,73946.3%
71Henry CountyIL257,72346.7%
72Jersey CountyIL62,37746.7%
73Grundy CountyIL2212,07047.8%
74Will CountyIL177113,00847.8%
75Tazewell CountyIL5218,58147.9%
76Wayne CountyIL122,40448.2%
77McHenry CountyIL8350,12348.6%
78Williamson CountyIL219,70049.4%
79Piatt CountyIL143,08649.5%
80Ogle CountyIL228,26950.0%
81Shelby CountyIL132,92250.1%
82Massac CountyIL92,02651.2%
83Effingham CountyIL155,06353.6%
84DuPage CountyIL239138,55756.6%
85Jo Daviess CountyIL163,01257.4%
86Woodford CountyIL206,33858.9%
87Clinton CountyIL195,27859.2%
88Monroe CountyIL125,00662.0%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →