The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The counties with the highest share of Black students

2,745 counties

US counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Black or African American. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 2.4%. Showing ranks 751 to 800.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsBlack students% Black
751Albemarle CountyVA2213,4381,54811.5%
752Arapahoe CountyCO172115,50213,31111.5%
753Bristol CountyMA14180,8979,26911.5%
754Davidson CountyNC4723,6962,73311.5%
755Solano CountyCA10460,7656,98511.5%
756Clay CountyMO7541,5534,72011.4%
757Giles CountyTN83,59541111.4%
758Union CountyFL32,30926311.4%
759Kendall CountyIL4129,7733,37611.3%
760Wharton CountyTX197,72987111.3%
761Cherokee CountyTX2410,9481,22711.2%
762Knox CountyIL176,35971511.2%
763Potter CountyTX4921,5012,40011.2%
764Wakulla CountyFL105,13857411.2%
765Calhoun CountyFL62,03122511.1%
766Freestone CountyTX123,52039111.1%
767Grant ParishLA82,87132011.1%
768Grimes CountyTX124,97455411.1%
769Robertson CountyTN2514,2811,59011.1%
770Berrien CountyGA53,06133711.0%
771Madison CountyGA75,16556811.0%
772York CountyPA10964,2427,05111.0%
773Franklin CountyGA53,57739110.9%
774Stark CountyOH9753,7985,87310.9%
775Arlington CountyVA3627,9503,01010.8%
776Colorado CountyTX143,69740010.8%
777Des Moines CountyIA155,63260610.8%
778Pulaski CountyMO219,8841,06610.8%
779Rice CountyMN308,30189310.8%
780Erie CountyOH2712,4341,32710.7%
781Okaloosa CountyFL4932,1203,42510.7%
782Osage CountyOK346,65570910.7%
783Rockland CountyNY6641,3354,42310.7%
784Westchester CountyNY254140,96815,02110.7%
785Blue Earth CountyMN259,03495910.6%
786Cass CountyIL82,35224910.6%
787Pender CountyNC1911,0731,17010.6%
788McDonough CountyIL123,25034010.5%
789Minnehaha CountySD7034,9193,65410.5%
790Nassau CountyNY313200,77521,16110.5%
791Baldwin CountyAL4735,9753,75710.4%
792Henderson CountyKY136,70769610.4%
793Navarro CountyTX2110,6811,11210.4%
794Taylor CountyTX4824,1592,50510.4%
795Chilton CountyAL127,92181310.3%
796Lamar CountyAL42,12922010.3%
797Norfolk CountyMA195101,30010,46910.3%
798Rutherford CountyNC209,20594910.3%
799Scott CountyMN5826,0412,67810.3%
800Sumner CountyTN5330,7193,15510.3%

By state

54 states
Alaska 19Alabama 65Arkansas 68Arizona 15California 55Colorado 41Connecticut 9District of Columbia 1Delaware 3Florida 65Georgia 137Guam 1Hawaii 4Iowa 90Idaho 35Illinois 89Indiana 91Kansas 61Kentucky 110Louisiana 60Massachusetts 14Maryland 24Maine 16Michigan 73Minnesota 80Missouri 101Mississippi 73Montana 29North Carolina 98North Dakota 19Nebraska 47New Hampshire 10New Jersey 21New Mexico 26Nevada 11New York 61Ohio 88Oklahoma 66Oregon 33Pennsylvania 64Puerto Rico 72Rhode Island 5South Carolina 44South Dakota 31Tennessee 90Texas 196Utah 25Virginia 118US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 12Washington 37Wisconsin 70West Virginia 49Wyoming 21

Other county lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost WhiteMost Asian