The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
Best Schools · Kansas · Fastest-growing

Fastest-growing Kansas public schools, 2017-2024

Kansas public schools open in both 2017-18 and 2024-25 with at least 200 students in 2017, ranked by percentage enrollment change over the seven-year window.

KANSAS · FASTEST-GROWING
#SchoolCityDistrict2017-182024-25% Change
301Harper ElemHarperChaparral Schools256255-0.4%
302Holcomb HighHolcombHolcomb266265-0.4%
303Mill Creek Middle SchoolLenexaDe Soto679676-0.4%
304Smoky Valley Middle SchoolLindsborgSmoky Valley254253-0.4%
305West Elk SchoolsHowardWest Elk373371-0.5%
306Lawrence Southwest Middle SchoolLawrenceLawrence645641-0.6%
307Scarborough ElemOlatheOlathe309307-0.6%
308Jefferson West Elementary SchoolMeridenJefferson West322320-0.6%
309Beeson ElementaryDodge CityDodge City357355-0.6%
310Baldwin High SchoolBaldwin CityBaldwin City440437-0.7%
311Lansing High 9-12LeavenworthLansing866860-0.7%
312Logan ElementaryTopekaSeaman562558-0.7%
313Trego Grade SchoolWaKeeneyTrego County287285-0.7%
314Perry-Lecompton MiddlePerryPerry Public Schools236234-0.8%
315McLean Science/Tech Magnet ElemWichitaWichita264262-0.8%
316Salina High SouthSalinaSalina1,0541,046-0.8%
317Christa McAuliffe AcademyWichitaWichita836829-0.8%
318Marion ElemMarionMarion-Florence240238-0.8%
319Lincoln ElemBaxter SpringsBaxter Springs247245-0.8%
320Cottonwood ElementaryAndoverAndover391388-0.8%
321Goodland Jr-Sr. High SchoolGoodlandGoodland391388-0.8%
322LTG Richard J. Seitz ElementaryFt. RileyGeary County Schools620615-0.8%
323El Dorado HighEl DoradoEl Dorado548543-0.9%
324Wellington High SchoolWellingtonWellington467463-0.9%
325Northeast Magnet High SchoolBel AireWichita692686-0.9%
326Blue Valley West HighOverland ParkBlue Valley1,5501,534-1.0%
327Prairie ElemPrairie VillageShawnee Mission Pub Sch451446-1.1%
328Vermillion Elementary SchoolMaizeMaize884874-1.1%
329Monticello Trails Middle SchoolShawneeDe Soto663655-1.2%
330Christa McAuliffe ElemLenexaShawnee Mission Pub Sch405400-1.2%
331Riverside Leadership Magnet ElementaryWichitaWichita258255-1.2%
332Alta Brown ElemGarden CityGarden City340336-1.2%
333Baldwin Junior High SchoolBaldwin CityBaldwin City313309-1.3%
334Wilbur Middle SchoolWichitaWichita834822-1.4%
335Clearwater HighClearwaterClearwater366361-1.4%
336Rose Hill MiddleRose HillRose Hill Public Schools333328-1.5%
337Sterling Grade SchoolSterlingSterling272268-1.5%
338Junction City Middle SchoolJunction CityGeary County Schools914900-1.5%
339Shawnee Mission North HighOverland ParkShawnee Mission Pub Sch1,5251,502-1.5%
340Irving ElementaryWichitaWichita454447-1.5%
341Hazel Grove ElemKansas CityKansas City546537-1.6%
342Santa Fe Trail ElemOverland ParkShawnee Mission Pub Sch315310-1.6%
343Chanute HighChanuteChanute Public Schools537528-1.7%
344Ell-Saline ElementarySalinaEll-Saline241237-1.7%
345Sunflower ElementaryLawrenceLawrence452444-1.8%
346Dodge Literacy MagnetWichitaWichita557547-1.8%
347Edith Scheuerman ElemGarden CityGarden City208204-1.9%
348Belinder ElemPrairie VillageShawnee Mission Pub Sch499489-2.0%
349Eisenhower ElemWellingtonWellington283277-2.1%
350Phillipsburg ElemPhillipsburgPhillipsburg238233-2.1%
Page 7 of 18 · 877 ranked. Open in both years; required 200+ students in 2017-18 to keep the percentage change meaningful.

Other Kansas rankings

Outperforming demographicsUnderperforming demographicsTitle I beating the oddsHighest proficiencyLowest student-teacher ratioMost racially diverseLargest by enrollment

Same ranking, other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming