Thayne Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 78 | 23% |
| Grade 1 | 83 | 24% |
| Grade 2 | 90 | 26% |
| Grade 3 | 93 | 27% |
Test scores
WY-TOPP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the WY-TOPP, Wyoming's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 83 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wyoming schools, those numbers are about 56 and 51.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 74% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 61% typical for Wyoming schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wyoming's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Thayne Elementary
Thayne Elementary's state test result (74.2% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thayne Elementary this school | 344 | 33.7% | 74.2% |
| Meadowlark Elementary Sheridan | 316 | 37.7% | N/A |
| Pinedale Elementary Pinedale | 424 | 29.0% | 68.8% |
| Verda James Elementary Casper | 448 | 29.7% | 61.7% |
| Westside Elementary Powell | 296 | 39.2% | 74.0% |
| Highland Park Elementary Sheridan | 321 | 27.4% | 72.8% |
Where Thayne Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wyoming |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 74.2% | #10 of 116 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 83.2% | #2 of 121 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.2% | #26 of 121 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 344 | #27 of 187 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.2:1 | #72 of 109 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 29.0% | #76 of 109 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 33.7% | #116 of 139 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -7.3% | #72 of 89 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 344 | 28.3 | 12.2:1 | 34% (116) |
| 2023-24 | 349 | 28.8 | 12.1:1 | 35% (121) |
| 2022-23 | 378 | 27.8 | 13.6:1 | 21% (81) |
| 2020-21 | 357 | 30 | 11.9:1 | 27% (98) |
| 2017-18 | 371 | 29.7 | 12.5:1 | 32% (117) |
| 2015-16 | 391 | 30 | 13.0:1 | 39% (154) |
| 2010-11 | 336 | N/A | N/A | 48% (160) |
| 2000-01 | 256 | 19 | 13.5:1 | 56% (144) |
| 1990-91 | 327 | 22 | 14.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 7% (371 to 344); teachers down 5% (29.7 to 28.3).
About Thayne Elementary
In Thayne, Wyoming, Thayne Elementary is a high-enrollment elementary school. Enrollment is 344 students in 2024-25, and the school serves kindergarten through 3. The average for elementary schools in Wyoming is about 216 students, so this school is 59% larger than average.
Besides Thayne Elementary, Lincoln County School District #2 runs 8 other schools. The district enrolls 2,924 students.
The large majority of students at Thayne Elementary, 83%, are White. Other reported shares: 13% Hispanic. Lincoln County's residents are about 92% White, 9 points above the school's share. Thayne Elementary has a diversity index of 29%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Staffing totals 28.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 12.2:1. That ratio is over the 10.6:1 average for elementary schools in Wyoming. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at Thayne Elementary is 34%. Across public schools in Lincoln County, the average is about the same, 32%.
Thayne Elementary posts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 74.2%, compared with a predicted 60.7%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Wyoming schools on BeatsExpectations.
According to the American Community Survey, in Lincoln County, median household income is about $89,330, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 26%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. A total of 13 public schools operate in Lincoln County, serving about 3,599 students.
The nearest other public school, Etna Elementary, is about 7.5 miles away. On average proficiency, Thayne Elementary is 2nd of 7 nearby schools with test data.
Under the NCES locale system, Thayne Elementary is Rural: Remote.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Thayne Elementary went from 357 students to 344.
Topics for discussion here include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Lincoln County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Star Valley High SchoolHigh · 846 students
- Star Valley Middle SchoolMiddle · 428 students
- Afton ElementaryElementary · 419 students
- Osmond ElementaryMiddle · 349 students
- Etna ElementaryMiddle · 274 students
- Cokeville High SchoolHigh · 98 students
- Etna Elementary7.5 mi · 274
- Star Valley Middle School12.1 mi · 428
- Star Valley High School12.8 mi · 846
- Afton Elementary13.4 mi · 419
- Swift Creek High School13.9 mi · 72
- Osmond Elementary17.1 mi · 349