Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Afton Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 106 | 25% |
| Grade 1 | 95 | 23% |
| Grade 2 | 96 | 23% |
| Grade 3 | 122 | 29% |
Test scores
WY-TOPP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the WY-TOPP, Wyoming's statewide test, about 69 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 67 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wyoming schools, those numbers are about 56 and 51.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 68% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 60% typical for Wyoming schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wyoming's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Afton Elementary
Afton Elementary's state test result (68.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Afton Elementary this school | 419 | 35.6% | 68.0% |
| Woodland Park Elementary Sheridan | 286 | 37.1% | 66.4% |
| Meadowlark Elementary Sheridan | 316 | 37.7% | N/A |
| Conestoga Elementary Gillette | 348 | 41.1% | 50.9% |
| Westside Elementary Powell | 296 | 39.2% | 74.0% |
| Thayne Elementary Thayne | 344 | 33.7% | 74.2% |
Where Afton Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wyoming |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 68.0% | #26 of 116 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 67.2% | #34 of 121 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 68.9% | #16 of 121 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 419 | #11 of 187 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.7:1 | #80 of 109 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 10.1% | #105 of 109 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 35.6% | #111 of 139 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.7% | #66 of 89 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 419 | 33 | 12.7:1 | 36% (149) |
| 2023-24 | 398 | 32 | 12.4:1 | 31% (124) |
| 2022-23 | 416 | 32 | 13.0:1 | 22% (90) |
| 2020-21 | 403 | 30 | 13.4:1 | 30% (120) |
| 2017-18 | 459 | 30.7 | 15.0:1 | 29% (133) |
| 2015-16 | 458 | 31 | 14.8:1 | 38% (172) |
| 2010-11 | 379 | N/A | N/A | 42% (158) |
| 2000-01 | 380 | 27 | 14.1:1 | 62% (234) |
| 1990-91 | 459 | 28 | 16.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (459 to 419); teachers up 8% (30.7 to 33).
About Afton Elementary
Afton Elementary is an elementary school in Afton, Wyoming, reachable at (307) 885-8002. Classes run from pre-K through 3, and the school has 419 students. Against the 216-student average for elementary schools in Wyoming, enrollment here is 94% higher.
Lincoln County School District #2 counts 9 schools and 2,924 students, including Afton Elementary.
Afton Elementary's enrollment is 95% White. The remaining shares are 4% Hispanic. County-wide, about 92% of residents are White. Afton Elementary's diversity index is 10%, against a US figure of 70%.
Federal data list 33 full-time-equivalent teachers at Afton Elementary in 2024-25, for a ratio of 12.7:1. That is 2.1 students per teacher above the 10.6:1 average for elementary schools in Wyoming. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 36%.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Afton Elementary, the prediction is 59.7% and the result is 68.0%.
Across Lincoln County, the median household income is $89,330, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 26%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. In all, Lincoln County has 13 public schools and roughly 3,599 students.
The closest other public school is Swift Creek High School, about 0.6 miles away. Within five miles are 4 other public schools. Its average proficiency rate of 68.0% is below the 69.3% average for nearby schools.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Rural: Remote: in rural territory far from an urban area.
Enrollment has grown by 16 students since 2020-21, to 419.
Threads on this page can be about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Lincoln County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Star Valley High SchoolHigh · 846 students
- Star Valley Middle SchoolMiddle · 428 students
- Osmond ElementaryMiddle · 349 students
- Thayne ElementaryElementary · 344 students
- Etna ElementaryMiddle · 274 students
- Cokeville High SchoolHigh · 98 students
- Star Valley High SchoolHigh · 846 students
- Star Valley Middle SchoolMiddle · 428 students
- Osmond ElementaryMiddle · 349 students
- Swift Creek High SchoolHigh · 72 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Afton Elementary. Afton Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 4.
- Afton Elementary SchoolYardley, PA · 483 students
- Afton Elementary SchoolAfton, OK · 268 students
- AFTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLAFTON, NY · 210 students
- Swift Creek High School0.6 mi · 72
- Star Valley High School1.1 mi · 846
- Star Valley Middle School1.5 mi · 428
- Osmond Elementary3.9 mi · 349
- Thayne Elementary13.4 mi · 344
- Etna Elementary20.9 mi · 274