Fairview Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 24 | 26% |
| Grade 4 | 28 | 30% |
| Grade 5 | 26 | 28% |
| Grade 6 | 16 | 17% |
School pathway
Test scores
WY-TOPP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the WY-TOPP, Wyoming's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wyoming schools, those numbers are about 56 and 51.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Wyoming schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wyoming's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Fairview Elementary
Fairview Elementary's state test result (34.8% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview Elementary this school | 94 | 71.3% | 34.8% |
| Hebard Elementary Cheyenne | 120 | 64.2% | 33.9% |
| Desert View Elementary Rock Springs | 181 | 69.6% | 25.6% |
| Bain Elementary Cheyenne | 221 | 71.5% | 37.3% |
| Guernsey-Sunrise Elementary Guernsey | 96 | 59.4% | 33.1% |
| Alta Vista Elementary Cheyenne | 227 | 67.8% | 56.7% |
Where Fairview Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wyoming | In Laramie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 94 | #148 of 187 | #29 of 33 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 94 | 9.3 | 10.1:1 | 71% (67) |
| 2023-24 | 87 | 9.2 | 9.5:1 | 52% (45) |
| 2022-23 | 88 | 8.5 | 10.4:1 | 53% (47) |
| 2020-21 | 109 | 10 | 10.9:1 | 56% (61) |
| 2017-18 | 131 | 10.7 | 12.3:1 | 56% (74) |
| 2015-16 | 137 | 9 | 15.2:1 | 58% (80) |
| 2010-11 | 105 | N/A | N/A | 49% (51) |
| 2000-01 | 231 | 11 | 21.0:1 | 83% (192) |
| 1990-91 | 197 | 8 | 24.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 28% (131 to 94); teachers down 13% (10.7 to 9.3).
About Fairview Elementary
Fairview Elementary is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in Cheyenne, Wyoming. The student body numbers 94 students, from grades 3 through 6. Average enrollment for elementary schools in Wyoming is about 216, so this school runs 56% smaller than that.
Laramie County School District #1 has 13,426 students spread across 39 schools.
White students are the majority at Fairview Elementary, with 65% of enrollment. It is also 29% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, and 2% Black. Laramie County's residents are about 80% White, 15 points above the school's share. Pick two students at random and there is a 49% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
With 9.3 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Fairview Elementary was 10.1:1. That matches the 10.6:1 average for elementary schools in Wyoming fairly closely. Fairview Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 71%. For comparison, public schools in Laramie County average 44%.
After adjusting for student poverty, Fairview Elementary lands between the top and bottom 10% of Wyoming schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 34.8%; the prediction is 39.8%.
County data help place the school in context: in Laramie County, the median household income is $80,173, about 33% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. In all, Laramie County has 49 public schools and roughly 14,606 students.
The nearest other public school, Lebhart Elementary, is about 0.5 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Fairview Elementary places 6th of 8 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Small: inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Enrollment at Fairview Elementary dropped 14% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 109 to 94 students.
Community posts for Fairview Elementary can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Laramie County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 1,566 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 1,270 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,112 students
- Carey Junior High SchoolMiddle · 800 students
- McCormick Junior High SchoolMiddle · 622 students
- Johnson Junior High SchoolMiddle · 574 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 1,566 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 1,270 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,112 students
- Carey Junior High SchoolMiddle · 800 students
- McCormick Junior High SchoolMiddle · 622 students
- Johnson Junior High SchoolMiddle · 574 students
62 other US public schools in 28 states are named Fairview Elementary. Fairview Elementary is the 63rd largest of the 63.
- Fairview ElementaryModesto, CA · 786 students
- Fairview ElementaryFairfax Station, VA · 751 students
- Fairview Elementary SchoolFairview, PA · 707 students
- Fairview Elementary SchoolOklahoma City, OK · 677 students
- Fairview ElementaryFairview, NC · 646 students
- Lebhart Elementary0.5 mi · 105
- Henderson Elementary0.6 mi · 244
- East High School0.9 mi · 1,566
- Alta Vista Elementary0.9 mi · 227
- Carey Junior High School1.0 mi · 800
- Hebard Elementary1.1 mi · 120