The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·GREEN BAY AREA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 550582002406

Wilder Elementary

2590 Robinson Ave, Green Bay, WI 54311 · (920) 391-2460 · Brown County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY12-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL413 STUDENTS
Enrollment
413
Elementary
DISTRICT 327 · STATE 323
Student : Teacher
13.8:1
30 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.0:1 · STATE 14.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
51%
210 students
DISTRICT 59% · STATE 42%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K328%
Kindergarten6415%
Grade 15614%
Grade 27117%
Grade 36917%
Grade 45914%
Grade 56215%

This year's kindergarten class (64) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (62).

Student demographics
68%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 73% · STATE 54% · US 70%
White
13833%
DISTRICT 36% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
17542%
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
82%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 9% · US 15%
Asian
6716%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
236%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
22154%
Female
19246%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or Advanced
English Language Arts
30.8%
WI avg 53.1% . -9.1pp since 2023
Math
35.1%
WI avg 54.8% . -9.7pp since 2023

What this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 10 points.

Forward Exam results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2530.8%35.1%
2023-2439.9%44.8%
% Meeting or Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Forward Exam. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
36.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
46.5%
based on WI schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-9.6pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 46% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Wilder Elementary

Wilder Elementary's state test result (36.9% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Wilder Elementary this school41350.8%36.9%
Forest Ridge Elementary
Oak Creek
43552.0%47.8%
Edgewood Elementary
Greenfield
32562.8%65.5%
Banting Elementary
Waukesha
48649.8%56.7%
Cooper Elementary
Milwaukee
44755.5%53.6%
Elm Dale Elementary
Greenfield
47745.1%61.4%
Matched among Wisconsin elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Wilder Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn WisconsinIn Brown County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
36.9%#792 of 982#33 of 44
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
35.1%#786 of 992
▼ 92
#34 of 44
▼ 5
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
30.8%#825 of 992
▼ 77
#35 of 44
▼ 5
Enrollment
ranked largest first
413#316 of 1,157#20 of 51
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.8:1#552 of 901#28 of 45
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
67.9%#119 of 901#12 of 45
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
50.8%#400 of 1,064#22 of 50
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-7.8%#505 of 664#24 of 29
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
413
+22 (+6%) vs 2020
-12% since 1990-91, when it was 467
Student : Teacher
13.8:1
was 14.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2541329.913.8:151% (210)
2023-2442030.313.9:155% (232)
2022-2343830.114.6:152% (228)
2020-213912714.5:156% (219)
2017-1844829.815.0:149% (218)
2015-164373114.1:157% (247)
2010-113972515.9:150% (200)
2000-014562617.5:134% (154)
1990-914672122.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Wilder Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 8% (448 to 413); teachers unchanged (29.8 to 29.9).

About Wilder Elementary

A mid-sized elementary school in Green Bay, Wisconsin, Wilder Elementary is part of Green Bay Area Public School District. Total enrollment is 413 students, and the grades served are pre-K through 5. That is 28% larger than the average of about 323 students for elementary schools in Wisconsin.

Green Bay Area Public School District has 44 schools; together they serve 18,722 students.

The biggest share of students at Wilder Elementary, 42%, is Hispanic. The rest of enrollment is 33% White, 16% Asian, and 6% multiracial. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Brown County's population at about 10%. The diversity index for Wilder Elementary is 68%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

Teacher count: 29.9 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 13.8:1. Compared with the 14.7:1 average for elementary schools in Wisconsin, this school's ratio is lower. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 51%. Among public schools in Brown County, the average eligibility rate is 39%.

Wilder Elementary posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 36.9%, compared with a predicted 46.5%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Wisconsin schools on BeatsExpectations.

Brown County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $79,649 a year, roughly 34% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Brown County number 86, with about 42,385 students.

About 0.9 miles separate Wilder Elementary from the closest public school, Martin Elementary. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 32.8%; Wilder Elementary's is 36.9%, ranking 3rd of 8.

Federal records code the school's setting as City: Mid-size.

Enrollment increased by 6% across 4 years, from 391 in 2020-21 to 413 in 2024-25.

Use the discussion section to ask about special education services, counseling, and support programs at Wilder Elementary. You can also rate the school on this page.

Brown County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
270,892
Census ACS
Median income
$79,649
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
34%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
86
42,385 students

Quick facts

School name
Wilder Elementary
District
Green Bay Area Public School District
Address
2590 Robinson Ave, Green Bay, WI 54311
Phone
(920) 391-2460
County
Brown County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
413
Teachers (FTE)
30
Student–teacher ratio
13.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
210 (51%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
550582002406
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Green Bay Area Public School District
Other schools in Green Bay
Other Wilder Elementary schools

9 other US public schools in 9 states are named Wilder Elementary. Wilder Elementary is the 5th largest of the 10.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Wilder Elementary
What is the total enrollment at Wilder Elementary?
Wilder Elementary enrolls approximately 413 students in grades PK-05.
What grades does Wilder Elementary serve?
Wilder Elementary serves grades PK-05.
How many teachers does Wilder Elementary have?
Wilder Elementary employs 30 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.8:1.
How diverse is Wilder Elementary?
Wilder Elementary reports a student body of 33% White, 42% Hispanic, 2% Black, 16% Asian, 6% Two or more.
Who oversees Wilder Elementary?
Wilder Elementary is overseen by Green Bay Area Public School District in Brown County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post