Tullar Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 55 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 68 | 20% |
| Grade 2 | 65 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 79 | 23% |
| Grade 4 | 76 | 22% |
This year's kindergarten class (55) is 28% smaller than its 4th grade class (76).
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 77 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 6 points.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 67.8% | 76.5% |
| 2023-24 | 62.4% | 82.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 71% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 65% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Tullar Elementary
Tullar Elementary's state test result (70.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tullar Elementary this school | 343 | 20.4% | 70.6% |
| Janssen Elementary Combined Locks | 339 | 21.8% | 68.5% |
| Valley View Elementary Menomonee Falls | 369 | 20.3% | 66.6% |
| Amy Belle Elementary Colgate | 356 | 16.3% | 71.6% |
| Rock Elementary Hudson | 383 | 21.7% | 56.8% |
| Cottage Grove Elementary Cottage Grove | 307 | 22.8% | N/A |
Where Tullar Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Winnebago County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 70.6% | #182 of 982 | #6 of 29 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 76.5% | #106 of 992 ▼ 60 | #4 of 29 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 67.8% | #182 of 992 ▲ 129 | #5 of 29 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 343 | #476 of 1,157 | #11 of 32 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.9:1 | #679 of 901 | #22 of 27 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 31.1% | #551 of 901 | #20 of 27 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 20.4% | #886 of 1,064 | #28 of 32 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -17.5% | #267 of 664 | #11 of 17 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 343 | 23 | 14.9:1 | 20% (70) |
| 2023-24 | 339 | 23.1 | 14.7:1 | 19% (63) |
| 2022-23 | 392 | 24.8 | 15.8:1 | 18% (69) |
| 2020-21 | 366 | 23 | 15.9:1 | 20% (75) |
| 2017-18 | 416 | 24.1 | 17.3:1 | 14% (58) |
| 2015-16 | 402 | 24 | 16.8:1 | 13% (53) |
| 2010-11 | 421 | 25 | 16.8:1 | 22% (93) |
| 2000-01 | 356 | 21 | 16.9:1 | 11% (39) |
| 1990-91 | 531 | 24 | 22.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 18% (416 to 343); teachers down 5% (24.1 to 23).
About Tullar Elementary
Tullar Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school in Neenah, Wisconsin, (ZIP code 54956). A federal count lists 343 students at the school, in kindergarten through 4.
The Neenah Joint School District system has 12 schools and 6,662 students.
Federal enrollment data show Tullar Elementary is 83% White. The school is also 6% Asian, 4% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, and 3% Black. That is close to the 87% White share among all Winnebago County residents. Tullar Elementary's diversity index is 31%, against a US figure of 70%.
Tullar Elementary's 23 full-time-equivalent teachers put its ratio at 14.9:1. That is close to the 14.7:1 average for elementary schools in Wisconsin. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 20%. That is lower than the 41% average for public schools in Winnebago County.
Compared with Wisconsin schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Tullar Elementary's results are 5.4 points above predicted: 70.6% against 65.1%.
Census estimates describe Winnebago County this way: the median household income is $74,925, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 31%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Besides Tullar Elementary, Winnebago County has 55 other public schools.
Neenah Middle School is the closest public school, about 0.7 miles away in a straight line. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Tullar Elementary comes in 2nd of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.
NCES assigns Tullar Elementary the locale City: Small, meaning inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Over 4 years, Tullar Elementary's enrollment declined 6%, to 343. The school's ratio fell from 15.9:1 to 14.9:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
To ask about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Winnebago County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Neenah HighHigh · 2,013 students
- Neenah Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,913 students
- Horace Mann ElementaryElementary · 401 students
- Coolidge ElementaryElementary · 329 students
- Lakeview ElementaryElementary · 317 students
- Spring Road ElementaryElementary · 299 students
- Neenah HighHigh · 2,013 students
- Neenah Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,913 students
- Horace Mann ElementaryElementary · 401 students
- Coolidge ElementaryElementary · 329 students
- Lakeview ElementaryElementary · 317 students
- Spring Road ElementaryElementary · 299 students
- Neenah Middle School0.7 mi · 1,913
- Hoover Elementary0.9 mi · 189
- Taft Elementary1.3 mi · 179
- ACE Alliance Charter Elementary1.7 mi · 225
- Horace Mann Elementary1.7 mi · 401
- Coolidge Elementary1.9 mi · 329