Horace Mann Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 76 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 85 | 21% |
| Grade 2 | 68 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 96 | 24% |
| Grade 4 | 76 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (76) is about the same size as its 4th grade class (76).
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 49 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are up about 10 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 51.8% | 48.8% |
| 2023-24 | 42.3% | 52.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 48% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 47% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Horace Mann Elementary
Horace Mann Elementary's state test result (48.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horace Mann Elementary this school | 401 | 50.1% | 48.3% |
| Van Buren Elementary Janesville | 408 | 47.1% | 65.2% |
| Muir Elementary Portage | 439 | 47.6% | 43.6% |
| Roosevelt Elementary Janesville | 412 | 50.7% | 73.6% |
| La Grange Elementary Tomah | 400 | 47.5% | 52.3% |
| Marinette Primary Marinette | 390 | 52.1% | N/A |
Where Horace Mann Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Winnebago County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 48.3% | #647 of 982 | #14 of 29 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 48.8% | #613 of 992 ▼ 16 | #14 of 29 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.8% | #516 of 992 ▲ 194 | #12 of 29 ▲ 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 401 | #344 of 1,157 | #8 of 32 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.4:1 | #493 of 901 | #16 of 27 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 41.0% | #429 of 901 | #18 of 27 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 50.1% | #412 of 1,064 | #16 of 32 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +48.0% | #15 of 240 | #2 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 401 | 29.8 | 13.4:1 | 50% (201) |
| 2023-24 | 302 | 20.9 | 14.4:1 | 54% (163) |
| 2022-23 | 267 | 20 | 13.3:1 | 57% (153) |
| 2020-21 | 218 | 20 | 10.9:1 | 56% (122) |
| 2017-18 | 271 | 21.5 | 12.6:1 | 46% (124) |
| 2015-16 | 307 | 21 | 14.6:1 | 53% (163) |
| 2010-11 | 360 | 22 | 16.4:1 | 52% (186) |
| 2000-01 | 247 | 17 | 14.5:1 | 11% (28) |
| 1990-91 | 319 | 16 | 19.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 48% (271 to 401); teachers up 38% (21.5 to 29.8).
About Horace Mann Elementary
Horace Mann Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school in Neenah, Wisconsin. It educates 401 students in kindergarten through 4. The school's enrollment is 24% above the 323 average for elementary schools in Wisconsin.
Federal data list 12 schools in Neenah Joint School District, with 6,662 students enrolled.
Horace Mann Elementary's enrollment is 76% White. Other groups include 10% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, 3% Black, and 2% Asian. By comparison, Winnebago County residents are about 87% White. By the diversity index, Horace Mann Elementary comes in at 41%.
The school reports 29.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 13.4 students per teacher. For comparison, elementary schools in Wisconsin average 14.7:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 50% of students. Across public schools in Winnebago County, the average is 41%.
Horace Mann Elementary posts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 48.3%, compared with a predicted 46.9%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Wisconsin schools on BeatsExpectations.
In the county around the school, Winnebago County, median household income is about $74,925, 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Horace Mann Elementary is among the 56 public schools in Winnebago County.
The next-closest public school is ACE Alliance Charter Elementary, about 0.4 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Nearby schools average 64.5% on proficiency, and Horace Mann Elementary is below that at 48.3%.
NCES lists the school's locale as City: Small. That means it sits inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Enrollment records show 218 in 2020-21 and 401 in 2024-25. Because schools sometimes add or drop grades, the two numbers may not be directly comparable. The student-to-teacher ratio went up from 10.9:1 to 13.4:1.
If you have questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Horace Mann Elementary, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Winnebago County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Neenah HighHigh · 2,013 students
- Neenah Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,913 students
- Tullar ElementaryElementary · 343 students
- Coolidge ElementaryElementary · 329 students
- Lakeview ElementaryElementary · 317 students
- Spring Road ElementaryElementary · 299 students
- Neenah HighHigh · 2,013 students
- Neenah Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,913 students
- Tullar ElementaryElementary · 343 students
- Coolidge ElementaryElementary · 329 students
- Lakeview ElementaryElementary · 317 students
- Spring Road ElementaryElementary · 299 students
23 other US public schools in 12 states are named Horace Mann Elementary. Horace Mann Elementary is the 7th largest of the 24.
- Horace Mann ElementaryWest Allis, WI · 384 students
- Horace Mann Elementary SchoolNORTH BERGEN, NJ · 978 students
- Horace Mann ElementaryBakersfield, CA · 870 students
- Horace Mann ElementaryGlendale, CA · 672 students
- Horace Mann ElementaryBeverly Hills, CA · 578 students
- ACE Alliance Charter Elementary0.4 mi · 225
- Coolidge Elementary0.4 mi · 329
- Hoover Elementary0.9 mi · 189
- Washington School of Early Learning1.0 mi · 248
- Lakeview Elementary1.5 mi · 317
- Taft Elementary1.6 mi · 179