Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Token Springs Elementary
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Wisconsin public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 33 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 72 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 62 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 68 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 87 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 69 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 81 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (72) is 11% smaller than its 5th grade class (81).
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 63 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 66 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 62.8% | 66.2% |
| 2023-24 | 57.3% | 68.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 63% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 70% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Token Springs Elementary
Token Springs Elementary's state test result (63.0% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Token Springs Elementary this school | 472 | 12.7% | 63.0% |
| Kennedy Elementary Grafton | 507 | 14.4% | 77.9% |
| Oriole Lane Elementary Mequon | 499 | 15.0% | 76.7% |
| Shady Lane Elementary Menomonee Falls | 461 | 11.3% | N/A |
| Woodside Elementary Sussex | 456 | 10.5% | 74.7% |
| Core Knowledge Charter School Verona | 417 | 10.6% | 74.4% |
Where Token Springs Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Dane County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 63.0% | #334 of 982 | #33 of 74 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 66.2% | #273 of 992 ▼ 15 | #27 of 74 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 62.8% | #287 of 992 ▲ 136 | #31 of 74 ▲ 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 472 | #193 of 1,157 | #13 of 93 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.7:1 | #661 of 901 | #77 of 83 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 36.9% | #474 of 901 | #63 of 83 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 12.7% | #987 of 1,064 | #78 of 91 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 472 | 32.2 | 14.7:1 | 13% (60) |
| 2023-24 | 456 | 30.2 | 15.1:1 | 11% (50) |
| 2022-23 | 430 | 30.7 | 14.0:1 | 9% (40) |
| 2020-21 | 395 | 28 | 14.1:1 | 10% (39) |
About Token Springs Elementary
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, is home to Token Springs Elementary, a medium-sized elementary school. Enrolled students number 472 students, in pre-K through 5. Enrollment is 46% higher than the average for elementary schools in Wisconsin, which is about 323.
The district for Token Springs Elementary is Sun Prairie Area School District, with 16 schools and 8,549 students.
Token Springs Elementary is 79% White by enrollment. The remaining students are 7% Asian, 6% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 2% Black. The county population is about 77% White, within a few points of the school. Pick two students at random and there is a 37% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Token Springs Elementary employs 32.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 14.7:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Wisconsin average 14.7:1. Token Springs Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 13%. That is lower than the 32% average for public schools in Dane County.
Token Springs Elementary is graded C+ by allk12, scoring above 42% of Wisconsin public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Token Springs Elementary is -6.8 points: 63.0% actual, 69.8% predicted.
Census estimates describe Dane County this way: the median household income is $89,975, 55% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Token Springs Elementary, Dane County has 168 other public schools.
The next-closest public school is C H Bird Elementary, about 1.3 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Token Springs Elementary is 2nd of 9 on proficiency.
Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment has grown by 77 students since 2020-21, to 472.
Parents and students can post about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Token Springs Elementary. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Dane County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Sun Prairie East HighHigh · 1,340 students
- Sun Prairie West HighHigh · 1,325 students
- Prairie View MiddleMiddle · 699 students
- Patrick Marsh MiddleMiddle · 581 students
- Central Heights MiddleMiddle · 560 students
- Northside ElementaryElementary · 439 students
- Sun Prairie East HighHigh · 1,340 students
- Sun Prairie West HighHigh · 1,325 students
- Prairie View MiddleMiddle · 699 students
- Patrick Marsh MiddleMiddle · 581 students
- Central Heights MiddleMiddle · 560 students
- Northside ElementaryElementary · 439 students
- C H Bird Elementary1.3 mi · 333
- Royal Oaks Elementary1.3 mi · 433
- Prairie View Middle1.4 mi · 699
- Westside Elementary1.7 mi · 434
- Northside Elementary1.8 mi · 439
- Meadow View Elementary1.9 mi · 401