Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Prairie View Middle
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Wisconsin public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 245 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 228 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 226 | 32% |
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 49 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 51.6% | 48.8% |
| 2023-24 | 54.4% | 46.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 52% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 56% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Prairie View Middle
Prairie View Middle's state test result (52.1% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View Middle this school | 699 | 35.9% | 52.1% |
| Central Heights Middle Sun Prairie | 560 | 33.9% | 52.2% |
| Madison Middle Appleton | 929 | 43.7% | 47.1% |
| Toki Middle Madison | 487 | 46.0% | 50.3% |
| Horace Mann Middle Wausau | 635 | 46.1% | 52.5% |
| Onalaska Middle Onalaska | 620 | 29.8% | 62.9% |
Where Prairie View Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Dane County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 52.1% | #214 of 323 | #22 of 33 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 48.8% | #235 of 327 ▲ 14 | #24 of 33 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.6% | #204 of 327 ▼ 45 | #24 of 33 ▼ 5 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 699 | #57 of 389 | #7 of 35 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.7:1 | #65 of 265 | #14 of 29 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 71.4% | #12 of 265 | #7 of 29 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 35.9% | #164 of 323 | #11 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.5% | #64 of 79 | #6 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 699 | 59.5 | 11.7:1 | 36% (251) |
| 2023-24 | 651 | 54 | 12.1:1 | 36% (232) |
| 2022-23 | 666 | 51.5 | 12.9:1 | 32% (216) |
| 2020-21 | 580 | 46 | 12.6:1 | 32% (185) |
| 2017-18 | 689 | 51.9 | 13.3:1 | 26% (176) |
| 2015-16 | 511 | 42 | 12.2:1 | 23% (119) |
| 2010-11 | 465 | 37 | 12.6:1 | 31% (144) |
| 2000-01 | 514 | 38 | 13.5:1 | 14% (73) |
Since 2017-18: students up 1% (689 to 699); teachers up 15% (51.9 to 59.5).
About Prairie View Middle
Prairie View Middle is a public large middle school in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin. Enrollment stands at 699 students, covering grades 6 through 8. That puts enrollment 83% above the 381-student average for middle schools in Wisconsin.
The 16 schools of Sun Prairie Area School District, including Prairie View Middle, enroll 8,549 students.
White students account for 46% of enrollment at Prairie View Middle, more than any other group. Other groups include 15% Asian, 15% Black, 14% Hispanic, and 9% multiracial. By comparison, Dane County residents are about 77% White. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Prairie View Middle scores 71%.
There are 59.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at Prairie View Middle, giving a ratio of 11.7:1. By comparison, the average for middle schools in Wisconsin is 12.8:1. A total of 251 students, or 36%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Prairie View Middle holds a C allk12 Grade, placing it above 26% of Wisconsin public middle schools.
In Wisconsin, Prairie View Middle is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 52.1% actual against a predicted 55.6%.
In Dane County, the median household earns about $89,975 a year, about 55% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 5%. Across Dane County, 169 public schools serve about 78,525 students.
The closest school to Prairie View Middle is Royal Oaks Elementary, located about 0.2 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. On proficiency, Prairie View Middle is ahead of the 51.0% nearby average, ranking 5th of 8.
The federal government classifies Prairie View Middle's location as Suburb: Large.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has grown 21%, from 580 to 699.
Use the discussion section to ask about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Prairie View Middle. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Dane County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Sun Prairie East HighHigh · 1,340 students
- Sun Prairie West HighHigh · 1,325 students
- Patrick Marsh MiddleMiddle · 581 students
- Central Heights MiddleMiddle · 560 students
- Token Springs ElementaryElementary · 472 students
- Northside ElementaryElementary · 439 students
- Sun Prairie East HighHigh · 1,340 students
- Sun Prairie West HighHigh · 1,325 students
- Patrick Marsh MiddleMiddle · 581 students
- Central Heights MiddleMiddle · 560 students
- Token Springs ElementaryElementary · 472 students
- Northside ElementaryElementary · 439 students
4 other US public schools in 5 states are named Prairie View Middle. Prairie View Middle is the 2nd largest of the 5.
- Prairie View Middle SchoolOTSEGO, MN · 953 students
- Prairie View Middle SchoolHENDERSON, CO · 679 students
- Prairie View Middle SchoolTinley Park, IL · 579 students
- Prairie View MiddleLaCygne, KS · 195 students
- Royal Oaks Elementary0.2 mi · 433
- Meadow View Elementary0.6 mi · 401
- Sun Prairie West High0.9 mi · 1,325
- Westside Elementary1.0 mi · 434
- Horizon Elementary1.3 mi · 345
- Token Springs Elementary1.4 mi · 472