Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
North High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 342 | 23% |
| Grade 10 | 362 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 383 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 395 | 27% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 44% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 46% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like North High
North High's state test result (43.9% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| North High this school | 1,482 | 51.1% | 43.9% |
| West High Appleton | 1,024 | 50.1% | 28.9% |
| East High Appleton | 1,238 | 40.5% | 33.8% |
| East High Wausau | 893 | 43.8% | 39.9% |
| North High Eau Claire | 1,567 | 41.2% | 43.2% |
| Logan High La Crosse | 729 | 49.5% | 42.0% |
Where North High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Sheboygan County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 43.9% | #242 of 402 | #8 of 10 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,482 | #26 of 532 | #1 of 15 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.3:1 | #269 of 325 | #8 of 9 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.1% | #22 of 325 | #2 of 9 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 51.1% | #81 of 418 | #3 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -0.5% | #195 of 203 | #6 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,482 | 90.9 | 16.3:1 | 51% (758) |
| 2023-24 | 1,500 | 92.4 | 16.2:1 | 38% (572) |
| 2022-23 | 1,537 | 94.8 | 16.2:1 | 40% (616) |
| 2020-21 | 1,553 | 93 | 16.7:1 | 36% (563) |
| 2017-18 | 1,489 | 89.8 | 16.6:1 | 30% (445) |
| 2015-16 | 1,447 | 88 | 16.4:1 | 28% (407) |
| 2010-11 | 1,628 | 100 | 16.3:1 | 37% (601) |
| 2000-01 | 1,688 | 99 | 17.1:1 | 26% (441) |
| 1990-91 | 1,467 | 83 | 17.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students unchanged (1,489 to 1,482); teachers up 1% (89.8 to 90.9).
About North High
North High, a large high school, is located in Sheboygan, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 1,482 students in grades 9 through 12. High schools in Wisconsin average about 475 students, which makes this school 212% bigger than average.
Sheboygan Area School District, which runs North High, has 26 schools and 9,285 students.
Federal enrollment data show North High is 51% White. The remaining shares are 21% Hispanic, 17% Asian, 7% multiracial, and 3% Black. Sheboygan County as a whole is about 83% White, so the school's share is lower. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 66, compared with 70 nationally.
Classroom staffing at North High totals 90.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 16.3:1. The average for high schools in Wisconsin is 14.6:1, so this school has more students per teacher. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at North High is about 51%.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, North High is 2.4 points below its prediction. Actual: 43.9%. Predicted: 46.3%.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Sheboygan County show that the median household earns about $73,094 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 28%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Sheboygan County has 52 public schools with about 17,340 students, including North High.
Urban Middle sits about 0.2 miles from North High. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Among the 7 closest schools with test data, this one included, North High ranks 4th on average proficiency.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Small, or inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 1,482, compared with 1,553 in 2020-21.
This page is set up for the North High community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Sheboygan County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- South HighHigh · 1,075 students
- Horace Mann MiddleMiddle · 617 students
- Urban MiddleMiddle · 568 students
- Early Learning CenterElementary · 521 students
- Wilson ElementaryElementary · 472 students
- Lake Country Academy - CharterElementary · 447 students
- South HighHigh · 1,075 students
- Horace Mann MiddleMiddle · 617 students
- Urban MiddleMiddle · 568 students
- Early Learning CenterElementary · 521 students
- Wilson ElementaryElementary · 472 students
- Lake Country Academy - CharterElementary · 447 students
21 other US public schools in 14 states are named North High. North High is the 12th largest of the 22.
- North HighAppleton, WI · 1,635 students
- North HighEau Claire, WI · 1,567 students
- North HighOshkosh, WI · 1,266 students
- North HighWaukesha, WI · 911 students
- North High SchoolEdmond, OK · 2,532 students
- Urban Middle0.2 mi · 568
- Cooper Elementary0.8 mi · 256
- Pigeon River Elementary1.0 mi · 254
- Etude Elementary1.0 mi · 190
- Jefferson Elementary1.1 mi · 252
- Grant Elementary1.2 mi · 337