The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·EAU CLAIRE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 550405000431

North High

1801 Piedmont Rd, Eau Claire, WI 54703 · (715) 852-6600 · Eau Claire County
GRADES 09–12HIGH13-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,567 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
1,567
High
DISTRICT 1,066 · STATE 475
Student : Teacher
16.9:1
93 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.6:1 · STATE 14.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
41%
645 students
DISTRICT 40% · STATE 42%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 936523%
Grade 1037924%
Grade 1140926%
Grade 1241426%
Student demographics
47%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 46% · STATE 54% · US 70%
White
1,10571%
DISTRICT 72% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
1107%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
413%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 9% · US 15%
Asian
20213%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
835%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
91%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
60%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
82953%
Female
72746%

Discussions

+ POST

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
43.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
52.4%
based on WI schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-9.2pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 52% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like North High

North High's state test result (43.2% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
North High this school1,56741.2%43.2%
East High
Wausau
89343.8%39.9%
East High
Appleton
1,23840.5%33.8%
D C Everest High
Weston
1,33531.2%48.4%
Menomonie High
Menomonie
96634.1%46.4%
Central High
La Crosse
96939.1%43.5%
Matched among Wisconsin high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where North High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn WisconsinIn Eau Claire County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
43.2%#252 of 402N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,567#23 of 532#1 of 8
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.9:1#289 of 325N/A
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
47.0%#86 of 325N/A
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
41.2%#150 of 418N/A
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+15.1%#31 of 128N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,567
+2 (+0%) vs 2020
+11% since 1990-91, when it was 1,416
Student : Teacher
16.9:1
was 17.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,56792.916.9:141% (645)
2023-241,57298.615.9:143% (672)
2022-231,66394.517.6:141% (683)
2020-211,5659217.0:143% (676)
2017-181,36189.815.2:133% (453)
2015-161,3268515.6:143% (568)
2010-111,4148616.4:143% (608)
2000-011,71910516.4:126% (442)
1990-911,4167718.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for North High.

Since 2017-18: students up 15% (1,361 to 1,567); teachers up 3% (89.8 to 92.9).

About North High

Families in Eau Claire, Wisconsin, are served by North High, a large high school. The school's 1,567 students are in grades 9 through 12. Statewide, high schools in Wisconsin average about 475 students each.

Eau Claire Area School District is the local district for North High. It runs 23 schools with 10,687 students.

North High is 71% White by enrollment. The remaining students are 13% Asian, 7% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 3% Black. Among people living in Eau Claire County, the White share is about 88%. Pick two students at random and there is a 47% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

North High employs 92.9 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 16.9:1. This ratio sits 2.3 above the 14.6:1 average for high schools in Wisconsin. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 41% in 2024-25.

The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for North High is -9.2 points: 43.2% actual, 52.4% predicted.

Census estimates describe Eau Claire County this way: the median household income is $74,546, 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides North High, Eau Claire County has 35 other public schools.

The school nearest to North High is Davey Elementary, at a distance of about 0.5 miles. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. On average proficiency, North High is 6th of 7 nearby schools with test data.

Federal data place North High in the City: Small locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.

The student count changed little between 2020-21 (1,565) and 2024-25 (1,567).

Questions about school safety, transportation, and start times can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Eau Claire County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
107,116
Census ACS
Median income
$74,546
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
36
14,002 students

Quick facts

School name
North High
District
Eau Claire Area School District
Address
1801 Piedmont Rd, Eau Claire, WI 54703
Phone
(715) 852-6600
County
Eau Claire County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,567
Teachers (FTE)
93
Student–teacher ratio
16.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
645 (41%)
Locale
13-City: Small
NCES ID
550405000431
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Eau Claire Area School District
Other schools in Eau Claire
Other North High schools

21 other US public schools in 14 states are named North High. North High is the 10th largest of the 22.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About North High
What is the total enrollment at North High?
North High enrolls approximately 1,567 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does North High serve?
North High serves grades 09-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North High?
The student-to-teacher ratio at North High is approximately 16.9:1 (93 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at North High?
At North High, the student body is approximately 71% White, 7% Hispanic, 3% Black, 13% Asian, 5% Two or more.
Who oversees North High?
North High is overseen by Eau Claire Area School District in Eau Claire County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post