Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Garland Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 30 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 56 | 10% |
| Grade 1 | 54 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 58 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 56 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 38 | 7% |
| Grade 5 | 68 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 54 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 62 | 11% |
| Grade 8 | 65 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (56) is 14% smaller than its 8th grade class (65).
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 22 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 21 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 1 points.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 22.2% | 20.6% |
| 2023-24 | 21.6% | 21.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Garland Elementary
Garland Elementary's state test result (24.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garland Elementary this school | 541 | 88.7% | 24.3% |
| Humboldt Park Elementary Milwaukee | 604 | 83.1% | 33.7% |
| Jefferson Elementary Sheboygan | 252 | 89.7% | 29.4% |
| Wilson Elementary Sheboygan | 472 | 70.8% | 58.1% |
| Lake View Elementary Madison | 292 | 73.6% | 32.4% |
| Morgandale Elementary Milwaukee | 624 | 86.2% | 21.2% |
Where Garland Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Milwaukee County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 24.3% | #878 of 982 | #92 of 171 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 20.6% | #885 of 992 ▲ 1 | #97 of 174 ▼ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 22.2% | #887 of 992 ▲ 9 | #99 of 174 ▲ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 541 | #104 of 1,157 | #28 of 180 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.8:1 | #841 of 901 | #123 of 158 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.7% | #29 of 901 | #6 of 158 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 88.7% | #68 of 1,064 | #61 of 174 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -4.9% | #575 of 664 | #117 of 133 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 541 | 30.3 | 17.8:1 | 89% (480) |
| 2023-24 | 536 | 28.2 | 19.0:1 | 87% (468) |
| 2022-23 | 564 | 27.2 | 20.7:1 | 87% (488) |
| 2020-21 | 581 | 31 | 18.7:1 | 91% (526) |
| 2017-18 | 569 | 20 | 28.4:1 | 87% (493) |
| 2015-16 | 504 | 25 | 20.2:1 | 75% (380) |
| 2010-11 | 311 | 18 | 17.3:1 | 59% (184) |
| 2000-01 | 297 | 18 | 16.5:1 | 69% (205) |
| 1990-91 | 358 | 14 | 25.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (569 to 541); teachers up 52% (20 to 30.3).
About Garland Elementary
Garland Elementary is an elementary school with a street address in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Students in pre-K through 8 attend, and enrollment is 541 students. The typical figure for elementary schools in Wisconsin is about 323 students.
The 155 schools of Milwaukee School District, including Garland Elementary, enroll 65,835 students.
Enrollment at Garland Elementary is mixed, with Asian students the largest group at 35%. It is also 29% White, 21% Hispanic, 10% Black, and 4% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Milwaukee County is roughly 5% Asian. Garland Elementary has a diversity index of 74%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The school has about 17.8 students per teacher and 30.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. That ratio is over the 14.7:1 average for elementary schools in Wisconsin. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 89%. That rate is above the 64% average among public schools in Milwaukee County.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 23.2% for Garland Elementary. The school posts 24.3%, 1.1 points above the prediction.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Milwaukee County show that median household income is about $64,435, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and about 13% of people live in poverty. Garland Elementary is one of 284 public schools in Milwaukee County, which together enroll about 122,496 students.
Of nearby public schools, Victory Elementary is the closest, at about 0.6 miles. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Its average proficiency rate of 24.3% is below the 49.1% average for nearby schools.
The school's locale code, City: Large, means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, the student count dropped from 581 to 541.
Community posts for Garland Elementary can cover sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Milwaukee County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12Combined · 1,974 students
- Hamilton HighHigh · 1,472 students
- Reagan College Preparatory HighHigh · 1,372 students
- King InternationalHigh · 1,308 students
- Obama School of Career and Technical EducationCombined · 1,294 students
- Riverside HighHigh · 1,240 students
- HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12Combined · 1,974 students
- Milwaukee Academy of ScienceCombined · 1,711 students
- Hamilton HighHigh · 1,472 students
- Reagan College Preparatory HighHigh · 1,372 students
- Bruce GuadalupeElementary · 1,364 students
- King InternationalHigh · 1,308 students
- Victory Elementary0.6 mi · 419
- Elm Dale Elementary0.8 mi · 477
- Cooper Elementary1.0 mi · 447
- IDEAL1.1 mi · 210
- Highland View Elementary1.1 mi · 336
- Time 4 Learning Charter School1.1 mi · 88