Kasson ElementaryMiddle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 20 | 11% |
| Kindergarten | 17 | 9% |
| Grade 1 | 18 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 19 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 18 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 11 | 6% |
| Grade 5 | 17 | 9% |
| Grade 6 | 15 | 8% |
| Grade 7 | 23 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 21 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (17) is 19% smaller than its 8th grade class (21).
School pathway
Test scores
EDFacts (federal) 2020-21 . % Proficient (SY 20-21)What this means: On the EDFacts (federal), West Virginia's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all West Virginia schools, those numbers are about 40 and 28.
Where Kasson ElementaryMiddle School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In West Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 27.0% | #195 of 350 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 32.0% | #201 of 348 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 179 | #307 of 417 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.4% | #160 of 260 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 179 | 14.9 | 12.0:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 165 | 14.5 | 11.4:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 176 | 13.5 | 13.0:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 194 | 14 | 13.9:1 | 39% (76) |
| 2017-18 | 209 | 14.3 | 14.6:1 | 46% (97) |
| 2015-16 | 194 | 14 | 13.9:1 | 29% (56) |
| 2010-11 | 200 | 15 | 13.3:1 | 45% (90) |
| 2000-01 | 195 | 15 | 13.0:1 | 61% (119) |
| 1990-91 | 232 | 16 | 14.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (209 to 179); teachers up 4% (14.3 to 14.9).
About Kasson ElementaryMiddle School
Kasson ElementaryMiddle School is an elementary school in Moatsville, West Virginia, according to federal school records. Students in pre-K through 8 attend, and enrollment is 179 students. The school's enrollment is 37% smaller than the 283 average for elementary schools in West Virginia.
Barbour County Schools enrolls 1,969 students in 7 schools, including Kasson ElementaryMiddle School.
Kasson ElementaryMiddle School's enrollment is 99% White. Census figures show Barbour County is about 91% White. The school's diversity index is 2%, meaning two students picked at random have a 2% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Federal staffing data show 14.9 full-time-equivalent teachers at Kasson ElementaryMiddle School and a ratio of 12.0:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 12.9:1 average for elementary schools in West Virginia.
Census estimates describe Barbour County this way: the median household income is $51,394, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 13% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 14%. In all, Barbour County has 7 public schools and roughly 1,969 students.
The next-closest public school is Fellowsville Elementary, about 7.6 miles away.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Rural: Distant.
Kasson ElementaryMiddle School's enrollment declined from 194 in 2020-21 to 179 in 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 12.0:1, from 13.9:1.
Posts about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Barbour County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Philip Barbour High School ComplexHigh · 520 students
- Philippi Elementary SchoolElementary · 387 students
- Belington ElementaryElementary · 280 students
- Belington Middle SchoolMiddle · 248 students
- Philippi Middle SchoolMiddle · 244 students
- Junior ElementaryElementary · 111 students
- Fellowsville Elementary7.6 mi · 59
- Philip Barbour High School Complex10.3 mi · 520
- Anna Jarvis Elementary School11.1 mi · 461
- Grafton High School11.2 mi · 658
- Philippi Elementary School11.2 mi · 387
- Philippi Middle School11.3 mi · 244