The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·TAYLOR COUNTY SCHOOLS·NCES 540138001050

Anna Jarvis Elementary School

650 N Pike St, Grafton, WV 26354 · (304) 265-4090 · Taylor County
GRADES PK–04ELEMENTARY41-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL461 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
461
Elementary
DISTRICT 277 · STATE 283
Student : Teacher
14.4:1
32 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.3:1 · STATE 12.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K7817%
Kindergarten8719%
Grade 16614%
Grade 27717%
Grade 38017%
Grade 47316%

This year's kindergarten class (87) is 19% larger than its 4th grade class (73).

Student demographics
6%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 23% · US 70%
White
44897%
DISTRICT 97% · STATE 87% · US 43%
Hispanic
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 3% · US 30%
Black
20%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 4% · US 15%
Two+
102%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
22549%
Female
23651%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Anna Jarvis Elementary School→Taylor County Middle School→Grafton High School
Based on grade levels within Taylor County Schools. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

EDFacts (federal) 2020-21 . % Proficient (SY 20-21)
English Language Arts
27.0%
WV avg 39.7%
Math
37.0%
WV avg 27.8%

What this means: On the EDFacts (federal), West Virginia's statewide test, about 27 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all West Virginia schools, those numbers are about 40 and 28.

Source: EDFacts (federal). All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Anna Jarvis Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn West Virginia
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
37.0%#136 of 350
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
27.0%#288 of 348
Enrollment
ranked largest first
461#53 of 417
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.4:1#195 of 285
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
5.5%#227 of 286
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-27.6%#47 of 260
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
461
-54 (-10%) vs 2020
-36% since 1990-91, when it was 719
Student : Teacher
14.4:1
was 14.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-254613214.4:1N/A
2023-244773414.0:1N/A
2022-2350332.415.5:1N/A
2020-215153514.7:151% (263)
2017-1863739.316.2:165% (417)
2015-166394115.6:149% (312)
2010-115993915.4:157% (342)
2000-016714016.8:163% (426)
1990-917194715.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Anna Jarvis Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 28% (637 to 461); teachers down 19% (39.3 to 32).

About Anna Jarvis Elementary School

Anna Jarvis Elementary School is an elementary school in Grafton, West Virginia, according to federal school records. Total enrollment is 461 students, and the grades served are pre-K through 4. By comparison, elementary schools in West Virginia enroll about 283 students on average.

Taylor County Schools is the district for Anna Jarvis Elementary School. It has 5 schools and 2,128 students.

A large majority of enrollment at Anna Jarvis Elementary School is White, at 97%. The rest of enrollment is 2% multiracial. Among Taylor County residents, the White share is about 95%. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 6%.

Anna Jarvis Elementary School has a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.4:1, with 32 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in West Virginia is 12.9:1, so this school has more students per teacher.

The county, Taylor County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $57,795 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 21%, and about 10% of people live in poverty. Counting Anna Jarvis Elementary School, Taylor County has 5 public schools.

Anna Jarvis Elementary School's closest public school neighbor is Grafton High School, about 0.9 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes 2 other public schools.

The school is in rural territory close to an urban area, according to its NCES locale (Rural: Fringe).

By 2024-25, enrollment had dropped to 461, from 515 in 2020-21.

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Anna Jarvis Elementary School. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Taylor County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
16,487
Census ACS
Median income
$57,795
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
21%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
5
2,128 students

Quick facts

School name
Anna Jarvis Elementary School
District
Taylor County Schools
Address
650 N Pike St, Grafton, WV 26354
Phone
(304) 265-4090
County
Taylor County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–04
Total enrollment
461
Teachers (FTE)
32
Student–teacher ratio
14.4:1
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
540138001050
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Taylor County Schools
Other schools in Grafton
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Anna Jarvis Elementary School
How many students attend Anna Jarvis Elementary School?
Anna Jarvis Elementary School enrolls approximately 461 students in grades PK-04.
Is Anna Jarvis Elementary School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Anna Jarvis Elementary School is an elementary school covering grades PK-04.
How many teachers does Anna Jarvis Elementary School have?
Anna Jarvis Elementary School employs 32 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.4:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Anna Jarvis Elementary School?
At Anna Jarvis Elementary School, the student body is approximately 97% White, 0% Hispanic, 0% Black, 2% Two or more.
Is Anna Jarvis Elementary School public or private?
Anna Jarvis Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Taylor County Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post