Wind River Middle School
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Washington public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 68 | 37% |
| Grade 7 | 52 | 28% |
| Grade 8 | 66 | 35% |
School pathway
Test scores
Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 31 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 58 and 51. Reading and writing scores are down about 10 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 4 points.
Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 45.3% | 30.9% |
| 2023-24 | 48.0% | 39.7% |
| 2022-23 | 49.2% | 32.3% |
| 2021-22 | 40.3% | 29.9% |
| 2018-19 | 51.2% | 26.8% |
| 2017-18 | 37.1% | 25.0% |
| 2016-17 | 28.9% | 22.8% |
| 2015-16 | 41.3% | 28.8% |
| 2014-15 | 55.4% | 34.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for Washington schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Washington's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Wind River Middle School
Wind River Middle School's state test result (42.2% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wind River Middle School this school | 186 | 53.2% | 42.2% |
| Onalaska Middle School Onalaska | 195 | 52.8% | 45.0% |
| Blue Heron Middle School Port Townsend | 222 | 53.6% | 42.4% |
| Toledo Middle School Toledo | 186 | 48.4% | 34.0% |
| Rainier Middle School Rainier | 241 | 46.9% | 43.1% |
| Tenino Middle School Tenino | 291 | 52.6% | 36.2% |
Where Wind River Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Washington |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 42.2% | #139 of 294 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 30.9% | #203 of 357 ▼ 79 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 45.3% | #193 of 357 ▼ 27 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.0pp | #126 of 290 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 186 | #343 of 377 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 53.2% | #163 of 359 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 186 | 9.4 | 19.8:1 | 53% (99) |
| 2023-24 | 183 | 11 | 16.6:1 | 59% (108) |
| 2022-23 | 208 | 11 | 18.9:1 | 60% (124) |
| 2020-21 | 134 | 6 | 22.3:1 | 49% (66) |
| 2017-18 | 114 | 6.2 | 18.5:1 | 53% (60) |
| 2015-16 | 143 | 9 | 15.9:1 | 45% (64) |
| 2010-11 | 145 | 9 | 16.1:1 | 52% (76) |
| 2000-01 | 180 | 10 | 18.0:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 165 | 8 | 20.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 63% (114 to 186); teachers up 53% (6.2 to 9.4).
About Wind River Middle School
Wind River Middle School is a middle school in Carson, Washington, according to federal school records. It has an enrollment of 186 students in grades 6 through 8. Middle schools in Washington average about 577 students, which makes this school 68% below average.
The Stevenson-Carson School District system has 6 schools and 1,097 students.
Of every 100 students at Wind River Middle School, about 81 are White. Other students are 10% Hispanic and 6% multiracial. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 33%.
There are 9.4 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school, a ratio of 19.8:1. The average for middle schools in Washington, 18.9:1, is lower. Of all students at Wind River Middle School, 53% are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Wind River Middle School earns a B on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 59% of Washington public middle schools.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 44.5% at Wind River Middle School; the school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 42.2%.
American Community Survey estimates for Skamania County show that the median household earns about $93,265 a year, about 30% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Skamania County has 13 public schools with about 1,794 students, including Wind River Middle School.
The closest school to Wind River Middle School is Carson Elementary School, located about 0.1 miles away. In all, 5 other public schools sit within five miles of Wind River Middle School. Its average proficiency rate of 42.2% is above the 42.1% average for nearby schools.
The NCES locale for Wind River Middle School is Rural: Remote, which covers schools in rural territory far from an urban area.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has grown 39%, from 134 to 186. By 2024-25, the school had 19.8 students per teacher, compared with 22.3 in 2020-21.
The discussion board for Wind River Middle School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Skamania County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Carson Elementary SchoolElementary · 290 students
- Stevenson High SchoolHigh · 271 students
- Stevenson ElementaryElementary · 174 students
- Carson ElementaryElementary · 168 students
- PreschoolElementary · 8 students
- Open Doors for Stevenson High SchoolHigh
- Carson Elementary SchoolElementary · 290 students
- Carson ElementaryElementary · 168 students
One other US public school is named Wind River Middle. Wind River Middle School is the largest of the 2.
- Wind River Middle SchoolPavillion, WY · 75 students
- Carson Elementary School0.1 mi · 290
- Carson Elementary0.1 mi · 168
- Stevenson High School4.1 mi · 271
- Stevenson Elementary4.1 mi · 174
- Preschool4.1 mi · 8
- Cascade Locks School5.7 mi · 65