Stevenson High School
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Washington public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 62 | 23% |
| Grade 10 | 68 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 63 | 23% |
| Grade 12 | 78 | 29% |
Test scores
Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 58 and 51. Reading and writing scores are up about 52 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 23 points.
Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 65.6% | 32.8% |
| 2023-24 | 70.5% | 39.3% |
| 2022-23 | 68.5% | 31.5% |
| 2021-22 | 76.2% | 25.4% |
| 2018-19 | 80.0% | 19.8% |
| 2017-18 | 64.6% | 24.6% |
| 2016-17 | 13.3% | 11.6% |
| 2015-16 | 11.8% | 8.2% |
| 2014-15 | 13.3% | 10.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 53% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for Washington schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Washington's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Stevenson High School
Stevenson High School's state test result (52.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenson High School this school | 271 | 53.5% | 52.6% |
| Morton Junior-Senior High MORTON | 205 | 55.1% | 41.9% |
| Chimacum Junior/Senior High School Chimacum | 251 | 51.0% | 38.1% |
| Newport High School Newport | 281 | 55.5% | 47.0% |
| Rainier Senior High School Rainier | 283 | 49.5% | 51.9% |
| Kittitas High School Kittitas | 318 | 55.3% | 34.4% |
Where Stevenson High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Washington |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 52.6% | #59 of 271 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 32.8% | #127 of 321 ▼ 50 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.6% | #105 of 327 ▼ 25 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -1.6pp | #117 of 259 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 271 | #280 of 570 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.2:1 | #134 of 311 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 38.9% | #258 of 316 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 53.5% | #163 of 386 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.9% | #47 of 164 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 271 | 13.4 | 20.2:1 | 54% (145) |
| 2023-24 | 270 | 14 | 19.3:1 | 55% (148) |
| 2022-23 | 265 | 13 | 20.4:1 | 51% (136) |
| 2020-21 | 279 | 12 | 23.3:1 | 49% (138) |
| 2017-18 | 311 | 13.9 | 22.3:1 | 42% (131) |
| 2015-16 | 318 | 13 | 24.5:1 | 48% (154) |
| 2010-11 | 332 | 19 | 17.5:1 | 47% (155) |
| 2000-01 | 394 | 20 | 19.7:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 321 | 17 | 18.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (311 to 271); teachers down 4% (13.9 to 13.4).
About Stevenson High School
Stevenson High School is a low-enrollment high school in Stevenson, Washington, under Stevenson-Carson School District. Its 271 students are spread across grades 9 through 12. The school's enrollment is 53% smaller than the 573 average for high schools in Washington.
Stevenson-Carson School District enrolls 1,097 students in 6 schools, including Stevenson High School.
At 76%, White students outnumber all other groups at Stevenson High School combined. The remaining students are 16% Hispanic and 6% multiracial. Among people living in Skamania County, the White share is about 87%. By the diversity index, Stevenson High School comes in at 39%.
Teachers at Stevenson High School total 13.4 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 20.2:1. For comparison, high schools in Washington average 21.6:1. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 54%.
Measured against Washington public high schools, Stevenson High School receives an A. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Stevenson High School's average proficiency rate on state tests of 52.6% is 8.3 points above the 44.3% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Skamania County show that median household income is about $93,265, roughly 30% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Federal data list 13 public schools in Skamania County, with a combined enrollment of about 1,794.
The closest public school, Stevenson Elementary, is about 0.4 miles from Stevenson High School. Around the school, 6 other public schools are within five miles. Among the 5 closest schools with test data, this one included, Stevenson High School ranks 1st on average proficiency.
Stevenson High School is coded as Rural: Distant in federal locale data.
Stevenson High School had 279 students in 2020-21 and 271 in 2024-25, a 3% decrease. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 23.3:1 to 20.2:1.
The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Skamania County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Carson Elementary SchoolElementary · 290 students
- Wind River Middle SchoolMiddle · 186 students
- Stevenson ElementaryElementary · 174 students
- Carson ElementaryElementary · 168 students
- PreschoolElementary · 8 students
- Open Doors for Stevenson High SchoolHigh
- Stevenson ElementaryElementary · 174 students
- PreschoolElementary · 8 students
- Open Doors for Stevenson High SchoolHigh
One other US public school is named Stevenson High. Stevenson High School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Stevenson High SchoolLIVONIA, MI · 1,523 students
- Stevenson Elementary0.4 mi · 174
- Preschool0.4 mi · 8
- Cascade Locks School2.3 mi · 65
- Carson Elementary4.0 mi · 168
- Carson Elementary School4.0 mi · 290
- Wind River Middle School4.1 mi · 186