Central Valley Early Learning Center
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 325 | 100% |
BeatsExpectations
Not computed for this school4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 325 | 6 | 54.2:1 | 64% (208) |
| 2023-24 | 369 | 6.9 | 53.2:1 | 66% (244) |
| 2022-23 | 398 | 8.6 | 46.2:1 | 64% (253) |
| 2020-21 | 382 | 7 | 54.6:1 | 33% (126) |
| 2017-18 | 108 | 7.9 | 13.7:1 | 47% (51) |
| 2015-16 | 106 | 7 | 15.1:1 | 29% (31) |
| 2010-11 | 76 | 8 | 9.5:1 | 0% (0) |
Since 2017-18: students up 201% (108 to 325); teachers down 24% (7.9 to 6).
About Central Valley Early Learning Center
Central Valley Early Learning Center is a public elementary school in Spokane Valley, Washington. It enrolled 325 students in pre-K for the 2024-25 school year.
Central Valley Early Learning Center is one school in a 33-school district, Central Valley School District, which enrolls 15,087 students.
White students are the majority at Central Valley Early Learning Center, with 62% of enrollment. The school is also 18% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, 4% Black, and 3% Pacific Islander. The White share of the county population is higher, at 83%. The school's diversity index is 56%, meaning two students picked at random have a 56% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The school reports 6 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 54.2 students per teacher. That is 36.9 students per teacher above the 17.3:1 average for elementary schools in Washington. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 64% of students. Among public schools in Spokane County, the average eligibility rate is 52%.
Spokane County census figures show that the median household income is $78,582, 33% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. There are 187 public schools in Spokane County, enrolling about 76,588 students in all.
The nearest other public school, Mica Peak High School, is less than a tenth of a mile away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles.
Federal records code the school's setting as City: Mid-size.
Enrollment dropped 15% from its 2020-21 level of 382.
Questions about school safety, transportation, and start times can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Spokane County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Ridgeline High SchoolHigh · 1,575 students
- University High SchoolHigh · 1,410 students
- Central Valley High SchoolHigh · 1,380 students
- Evergreen Middle SchoolMiddle · 668 students
- Sunrise ElementaryElementary · 644 students
- Greenacres ElementaryElementary · 637 students
- University High SchoolHigh · 1,410 students
- Central Valley High SchoolHigh · 1,380 students
- East Valley High SchoolHigh · 912 students
- Evergreen Middle SchoolMiddle · 668 students
- Sunrise ElementaryElementary · 644 students
- Greenacres ElementaryElementary · 637 students
- Mica Peak High School0.0 mi · 107
- School to Life0.0 mi · 38
- Progress Elementary School0.4 mi · 280
- Adams Elementary0.6 mi · 376
- Central Valley High School0.7 mi · 1,380
- Evergreen Middle School1.2 mi · 668