Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Tunstall Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 210 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 206 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 193 | 32% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 80 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 73 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 1 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 80.0% | 73.0% |
| 2023-24 | 75.0% | 72.0% |
| 2022-23 | 76.0% | 72.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 77% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 65% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Tunstall Middle
Tunstall Middle's state test result (76.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tunstall Middle this school | 609 | 86.0% | 76.8% |
| Shelburne Middle Staunton | 583 | 84.0% | 66.8% |
| Liberty Middle Bedford | 518 | 86.9% | 72.4% |
| Brookville Middle Lynchburg | 648 | 77.6% | 69.3% |
| Covington Middle Covington | 594 | 82.3% | 55.0% |
| Appomattox Middle Appomattox | 542 | 77.9% | 74.3% |
Where Tunstall Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 76.8% | #98 of 337 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 73.0% | #137 of 342 ▲ 12 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 80.0% | #96 of 342 ▲ 40 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 609 | #213 of 343 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.7:1 | #249 of 327 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 47.4% | #239 of 333 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 86.0% | #104 of 340 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.8% | #133 of 224 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 609 | 41.5 | 14.7:1 | 86% (524) |
| 2023-24 | 566 | 43.5 | 13.0:1 | 86% (486) |
| 2022-23 | 564 | 44 | 12.8:1 | 81% (457) |
| 2020-21 | 619 | 43 | 14.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 668 | 41.2 | 16.2:1 | 53% (354) |
| 2015-16 | 669 | 41 | 16.3:1 | 47% (316) |
| 2010-11 | 699 | 38 | 18.4:1 | 38% (269) |
| 2000-01 | 222 | 15 | 14.8:1 | 27% (60) |
| 1990-91 | 320 | 18 | 17.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (668 to 609); teachers up 1% (41.2 to 41.5).
About Tunstall Middle
This page covers Tunstall Middle, a small middle school in Dry Fork, Virginia. Enrollment is 609 students in 2024-25, and the school serves grades 6 through 8.
Pittsylvania County Public Schools enrolls 7,830 students in 18 schools, including Tunstall Middle.
Roughly 70% of students at Tunstall Middle are White. Other groups include 15% Black, 11% Hispanic, and 3% multiracial. Tunstall Middle's diversity index is 47%, against a US figure of 70%.
The school employs the equivalent of 41.5 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 14.7:1. That is 1.5 students per teacher above the 13.1:1 average for middle schools in Virginia. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at Tunstall Middle is 86%. For comparison, public schools in Pittsylvania County average 85%.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for Tunstall Middle is 64.7%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 76.8%.
County data help place the school in context: in Pittsylvania County, the median household income is $54,085, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 16%, and about 9% of people live in poverty. In all, Pittsylvania County has 22 public schools and roughly 7,830 students.
Nearby, Tunstall High is about 0.2 miles away. There are 2 more public schools inside five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Tunstall Middle at 5th of 7.
NCES lists the school's locale as Rural: Distant. That means it sits in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Enrollment at Tunstall Middle was 619 in 2020-21 and 609 in 2024-25, a change of less than 3%.
Conversations here can range across school safety, transportation, and start times. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Pittsylvania County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Tunstall HighHigh · 800 students
- Twin Springs ElementaryElementary · 618 students
- Chatham HighHigh · 609 students
- Dan River HighHigh · 583 students
- Gretna HighHigh · 507 students
- Gretna ElementaryElementary · 493 students
- Tunstall High0.2 mi · 800
- Stony Mill Elementary2.8 mi · 440
- Brosville Elementary5.4 mi · 219
- Twin Springs Elementary5.6 mi · 618
- Union Hall Elementary7.2 mi · 183
- Park Avenue Elementary7.6 mi · 361