Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Staunton River Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 218 | 36% |
| Grade 7 | 199 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 195 | 32% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 64 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 8 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 12 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 72.0% | 64.0% |
| 2023-24 | 68.0% | 64.0% |
| 2022-23 | 64.0% | 52.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 64% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Staunton River Middle
Staunton River Middle's state test result (66.9% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton River Middle this school | 612 | 87.4% | 66.9% |
| Covington Middle Covington | 594 | 82.3% | 55.0% |
| Carroll County Middle Hillsville | 747 | 91.7% | 71.8% |
| Union Middle Big Stone Gap | 561 | 93.8% | 82.0% |
| Pulaski County Middle Pulaski | 825 | 91.4% | 62.1% |
| Liberty Middle Bedford | 518 | 86.9% | 72.4% |
Where Staunton River Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 66.9% | #196 of 337 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 64.0% | #208 of 342 ▼ 16 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 72.0% | #177 of 342 ▲ 16 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 612 | #211 of 343 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.4:1 | #234 of 327 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 28.2% | #301 of 333 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 87.4% | #99 of 340 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.2% | #79 of 224 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 612 | 42.6 | 14.4:1 | 87% (535) |
| 2023-24 | 584 | 37.4 | 15.6:1 | 89% (520) |
| 2022-23 | 627 | 47.3 | 13.3:1 | 86% (539) |
| 2020-21 | 478 | 31 | 15.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 713 | 51.4 | 13.9:1 | 52% (369) |
| 2015-16 | 705 | 47 | 15.0:1 | 50% (356) |
| 2010-11 | 809 | 45 | 18.0:1 | 47% (380) |
| 2000-01 | 827 | 51 | 16.2:1 | 36% (297) |
| 1990-91 | 717 | 41 | 17.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (713 to 612); teachers down 17% (51.4 to 42.6).
About Staunton River Middle
Staunton River Middle, a low-enrollment middle school, is located in Moneta, Virginia. Its 612 students are spread across grades 6 through 8.
Bedford County Public Schools runs 19 schools with a combined 8,930 students. Staunton River Middle is one of them.
Staunton River Middle's enrollment is 84% White. After that, the student body is 5% Hispanic, 5% Black, and 5% multiracial. For comparison, Bedford County is about 86% White. The school's diversity index is 28%, meaning two students picked at random have a 28% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Staffing totals 42.6 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 14.4:1. On average, middle schools in Virginia have 13.1:1, compared with 14.4:1 here. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at Staunton River Middle is 87%. The gap from the 59% average for public schools in Bedford County is 28 points.
Staunton River Middle sits between the top and bottom 10% of Virginia schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 66.9% and a predicted 64.3%.
Bedford County has these Census figures: the median household income is $78,937, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and about 5% of people live in poverty. In all, Bedford County has 22 public schools and roughly 8,930 students.
Staunton River High is the public school closest to Staunton River Middle, about 0.2 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is 2. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 69.7%; Staunton River Middle's is 66.9%, ranking 5th of 8.
The NCES locale for Staunton River Middle is Rural: Distant, which covers schools in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Staunton River Middle's enrollment climbed from 478 in 2020-21 to 612 in 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 14.4:1, from 15.4:1.
Questions about school safety, transportation, and start times can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Bedford County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Jefferson Forest HighHigh · 1,282 students
- Forest MiddleMiddle · 854 students
- Staunton River HighHigh · 816 students
- Liberty HighHigh · 708 students
- Thomas Jefferson ElementaryElementary · 567 students
- Liberty MiddleMiddle · 518 students
- Staunton River HighHigh · 816 students
- Moneta ElementaryElementary · 218 students
- Staunton River High0.2 mi · 816
- Moneta Elementary3.9 mi · 218
- Bedford Elementary7.7 mi · 448
- Goodview Elementary8.6 mi · 504
- Bedford Primary8.6 mi · 266
- Stewartsville Elementary9.2 mi · 292