Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Pungoteague Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 36 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 78 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 80 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 68 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 54 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 70 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 66 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (78) is 18% larger than its 5th grade class (66).
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 74 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2022, while math scores are up about 10 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 66.0% | 74.0% |
| 2023-24 | 66.0% | 68.0% |
| 2022-23 | 66.0% | 64.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 61% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Where Pungoteague Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 68.8% | #626 of 1,101 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 74.0% | #552 of 1,111 ▲ 97 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 66.0% | #692 of 1,111 ▲ 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 452 | #699 of 1,176 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.7:1 | #485 of 1,105 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.8% | #374 of 1,106 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 101% | #56 of 1,157 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -6.8% | #568 of 759 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 452 | 33 | 13.7:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 442 | 31 | 14.3:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 451 | 30 | 15.0:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 425 | 23 | 18.5:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 485 | 25 | 19.4:1 | 79% (385) |
| 2015-16 | 492 | 28 | 17.6:1 | 80% (394) |
| 2010-11 | 536 | 23 | 23.3:1 | 76% (410) |
| 2000-01 | 519 | 33 | 15.7:1 | 78% (404) |
| 1990-91 | 720 | 56 | 12.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 7% (485 to 452); teachers up 32% (25 to 33).
About Pungoteague Elementary
Pungoteague Elementary is a mid-sized elementary school in Melfa, Virginia, administered by Accomack County Public Schools. Its enrollment is 452 students, spread over pre-K through 5.
Pungoteague Elementary falls under Accomack County Public Schools, which has 11 schools enrolling 4,623 students.
At Pungoteague Elementary, Black students make up the biggest share, 42%. Other students are 37% White, 15% Hispanic, and 5% multiracial. By comparison, Accomack County residents are about 27% Black. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 66, compared with 70 nationally.
There are 33 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school, a ratio of 13.7:1. That is in line with the 13.8:1 average for elementary schools in Virginia.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Pungoteague Elementary, the prediction is 60.6% and the result is 68.8%.
In the surrounding county, Accomack County, the median household earns about $58,993 a year, 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of people live in poverty. Accomack County has 13 public schools with about 4,623 students, including Pungoteague Elementary.
Among nearby public schools, Nandua High is closest at about 4.1 miles. Other public schools within five miles number 2. The school's 68.8% average proficiency ranks 4th among 9 nearby schools.
Federal records code the school's setting as Rural: Remote.
The school's enrollment increased 6% from 2020-21 to 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio dropped to 13.7:1, from 18.5:1.
Anyone can start a thread about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Pungoteague Elementary. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Accomack County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Arcadia HighHigh · 688 students
- Nandua HighHigh · 621 students
- Kegotank ElementaryElementary · 501 students
- Arcadia MiddleMiddle · 469 students
- Nandua MiddleMiddle · 454 students
- Accawmacke ElementaryElementary · 453 students
- Nandua High4.1 mi · 621
- Nandua Middle4.2 mi · 454
- Accawmacke Elementary7.1 mi · 453
- Occohannock Elementary9.2 mi · 385
- Metompkin Elementary11.9 mi · 435
- Tangier Combined16.3 mi · 38