Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Arcadia High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 197 | 29% |
| Grade 10 | 160 | 23% |
| Grade 11 | 186 | 27% |
| Grade 12 | 145 | 21% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 84 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 83 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 5 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 84.0% | 83.0% |
| 2023-24 | 77.0% | 82.0% |
| 2022-23 | 80.0% | 78.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 73% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 61% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Arcadia High
Arcadia High's state test result (72.9% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadia High this school | 688 | 98.1% | 72.9% |
| Nandua High Onley | 621 | 97.4% | 77.1% |
| Westmoreland High Montross | 488 | 100.0% | 62.6% |
| Franklin Military Academy Richmond | 335 | 99.7% | 86.9% |
| Denbigh High Newport News | 1,269 | 95.2% | 58.6% |
| Waynesboro High Waynesboro | 926 | 94.7% | 61.8% |
Where Arcadia High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 72.9% | #175 of 311 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 83.0% | #160 of 316 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 84.0% | #165 of 316 ▲ 80 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 688 | #216 of 325 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.8:1 | #53 of 309 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.8% | #65 of 309 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.1% | #37 of 319 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +10.6% | #52 of 131 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 688 | 58.3 | 11.8:1 | 98% (675) |
| 2023-24 | 695 | 56.8 | 12.2:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 713 | 44.5 | 16.0:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 687 | 42 | 16.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 622 | 42 | 14.8:1 | 68% (420) |
| 2015-16 | 619 | 40 | 15.5:1 | 62% (386) |
| 2010-11 | 610 | 29 | 21.0:1 | 59% (358) |
| 2000-01 | 624 | 40 | 15.6:1 | 43% (270) |
| 1990-91 | 574 | 38 | 15.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 11% (622 to 688); teachers up 39% (42 to 58.3).
About Arcadia High
Arcadia High is a high school in Oak Hall, Virginia, and it is part of Accomack County Public Schools. Its enrollment is 688 students, spread over grades 9 through 12. High schools in Virginia average about 1,213 students, which makes this school 43% below average.
Accomack County Public Schools includes 11 schools. Together they enroll 4,623 students.
Of every 100 students at Arcadia High, about 37 are Black, the largest group. Smaller groups are 34% Hispanic, 27% White, and 2% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Accomack County is roughly 27% Black. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 68, compared with 70 nationally.
There are 58.3 full-time-equivalent teachers at Arcadia High, giving a ratio of 11.8:1. The school's 11.8:1 compares with an average of 13.9:1 for high schools in Virginia. By family income, 98% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is in line with the 99% average for public schools in Accomack County.
Compared with Virginia schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Arcadia High's results are 11.5 points above predicted: 72.9% against 61.4%.
The county, Accomack County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $58,993, about 22% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 11%. The county's public schools total 13, with about 4,623 students.
Arcadia Middle sits about 0.2 miles from Arcadia High. There are 2 other public schools within five miles. Arcadia High places 2nd of 9 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Rural: Distant, meaning it is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Enrollment in 2024-25 was 688, close to the 687 recorded in 2020-21. The number of students per teacher dropped from 16.4 to 11.8 over 4 years.
The discussion board for Arcadia High is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Accomack County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Nandua HighHigh · 621 students
- Kegotank ElementaryElementary · 501 students
- Arcadia MiddleMiddle · 469 students
- Nandua MiddleMiddle · 454 students
- Accawmacke ElementaryElementary · 453 students
- Pungoteague ElementaryElementary · 452 students
- Arcadia MiddleMiddle · 469 students
- Badger Vocational Education Center - NorthElementary
7 other US public schools in 8 states are named Arcadia High. Arcadia High is the 4th largest of the 8.
- Arcadia HighArcadia, CA · 2,939 students
- Arcadia High SchoolPHOENIX, AZ · 1,679 students
- ARCADIA HIGH SCHOOLROCHESTER, NY · 972 students
- Arcadia HighArcadia, WI · 413 students
- Arcadia High SchoolArcadia, LA · 248 students
- Arcadia Middle0.2 mi · 469
- Kegotank Elementary4.8 mi · 501
- Pocomoke Elementary9.1 mi · 491
- Pocomoke High9.3 mi · 374
- Pocomoke Middle9.8 mi · 465
- Chincoteague High10.2 mi · 271