The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 510313001170

Old Bridge Elementary

3051 Old Bridge Road, Woodbridge, VA 22192 · (703) 491-5614 · Prince William County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL505 STUDENTS
Enrollment
505
Elementary
DISTRICT 636 · STATE 499
Student : Teacher
15.2:1
33 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.8:1 · STATE 13.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
39%
198 students
DISTRICT 57% · STATE 66%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K439%
Kindergarten7014%
Grade 18817%
Grade 26813%
Grade 39018%
Grade 47214%
Grade 57415%

This year's kindergarten class (70) is 5% smaller than its 5th grade class (74).

Student demographics
74%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 74% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
17935%
DISTRICT 26% · STATE 43% · US 43%
Hispanic
16032%
DISTRICT 37% · STATE 20% · US 30%
Black
5611%
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 21% · US 15%
Asian
6112%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 8% · US 6%
Two+
479%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
26352%
Female
24248%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

SOL 2024-25 . % Passing
English Language Arts
83.0%
VA avg 74.2% . -6.0pp since 2022
Math
84.0%
VA avg 72.7% . -4.0pp since 2022

What this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 83 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 84 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2022, while math scores are down about 4 points.

SOL results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2583.0%84.0%
2023-2487.0%88.0%
2022-2389.0%88.0%
% Passing, all students and all tested grades.
Source: SOL. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
84.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
77.4%
based on VA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+7.3pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 85% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 77% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Old Bridge Elementary

Old Bridge Elementary's state test result (84.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Old Bridge Elementary this school50539.2%84.8%
Long Branch Elementary
Arlington
44233.7%72.1%
Ball's Bluff Elementary
Leesburg
46535.3%77.5%
Alice West Fleet Elementary
Arlington
62939.6%69.5%
Deer Park Elementary
Centreville
52237.9%71.2%
Columbia Elementary
Annandale
37741.6%74.8%
Matched among Virginia elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Old Bridge Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn VirginiaIn Prince William County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
84.8%#180 of 1,101#11 of 64
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
84.0%#291 of 1,111
▼ 155
#16 of 64
▼ 8
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
83.0%#246 of 1,111
▼ 115
#12 of 64
▼ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
505#567 of 1,176#48 of 64
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.2:1#809 of 1,105#24 of 64
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
73.8%#88 of 1,106#19 of 64
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
39.2%#862 of 1,157#48 of 64
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-31.8%#34 of 759#2 of 45
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
505
+30 (+6%) vs 2020
-20% since 2000-01, when it was 631
Student : Teacher
15.2:1
was 15.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2550533.315.2:139% (198)
2023-2449434.314.4:131% (155)
2022-2348431.315.5:131% (151)
2020-214753015.8:1N/A
2017-1874046.316.0:138% (283)
2015-167334317.1:139% (283)
2010-116803618.9:142% (283)
2000-016313518.0:116% (104)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Old Bridge Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 32% (740 to 505); teachers down 28% (46.3 to 33.3).

About Old Bridge Elementary

Old Bridge Elementary, located in Woodbridge, Virginia, is a medium-sized elementary school. The latest federal count shows 505 students in pre-K through 5.

Prince William County Public Schools counts 95 schools and 90,242 students, including Old Bridge Elementary.

By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Old Bridge Elementary is White (35%). Other students are 32% Hispanic, 12% Asian, 11% Black, and 9% multiracial. By the diversity index, Old Bridge Elementary comes in at 74%.

Old Bridge Elementary employs 33.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 15.2:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in Virginia is 13.8:1, lower than at this school. Old Bridge Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 39%. That rate is below the 55% average among public schools in Prince William County.

A school with Old Bridge Elementary's lunch-eligibility share in Virginia is predicted to score 77.4%. Old Bridge Elementary scores 84.8%, 7.3 points above that line.

Old Bridge Elementary is located in Prince William County, where median household income is about $131,402, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 45%, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Old Bridge Elementary is one of 102 public schools in Prince William County, which together enroll about 89,591 students.

The shortest distance from Old Bridge Elementary to another public school is about 0.2 miles, to Woodbridge High. The five-mile area around Old Bridge Elementary holds at least 8 other public schools. Among 9 nearby schools that report test results, Old Bridge Elementary ranks 1st on proficiency.

The school's locale code, Suburb: Large, means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment was 475 in 2020-21 and 505 in 2024-25, a rise of 30 students.

Parents and students can post about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Old Bridge Elementary. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Prince William County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
488,880
Census ACS
Median income
$131,402
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
45%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
102
89,591 students

Quick facts

School name
Old Bridge Elementary
District
Prince William County Public Schools
Address
3051 Old Bridge Road, Woodbridge, VA 22192
Phone
(703) 491-5614
County
Prince William County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
505
Teachers (FTE)
33
Student–teacher ratio
15.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
198 (39%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
510313001170
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Prince William County Public Schools
Other schools in Woodbridge
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Old Bridge Elementary
How many students attend Old Bridge Elementary?
Old Bridge Elementary enrolls approximately 505 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does Old Bridge Elementary serve?
Old Bridge Elementary serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
How many students per teacher at Old Bridge Elementary?
Approximately 15.2:1 students per teacher at Old Bridge Elementary.
How diverse is Old Bridge Elementary?
Old Bridge Elementary reports a student body of 35% White, 32% Hispanic, 11% Black, 12% Asian, 9% Two or more.
Who oversees Old Bridge Elementary?
Old Bridge Elementary is overseen by Prince William County Public Schools in Prince William County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post