Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Gainesville High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 18 | 1% |
| Grade 9 | 652 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 679 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 644 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 655 | 25% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 90 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 90 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 14 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 90.0% | 90.0% |
| 2023-24 | 88.0% | 88.0% |
| 2022-23 | 89.0% | 76.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 84% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 80% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Gainesville High
Gainesville High's state test result (83.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville High this school | 2,648 | 28.1% | 83.5% |
| South County High Lorton | 2,106 | 23.1% | 71.4% |
| Patriot High Nokesville | 2,020 | 24.4% | 81.6% |
| Marshall High Falls Church | 2,200 | 24.6% | 80.9% |
| Glen Allen High Glen Allen | 1,939 | 30.4% | 75.6% |
| Lake Braddock Secondary Burke | 4,411 | 21.0% | 86.3% |
Where Gainesville High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Prince William County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 83.5% | #58 of 311 | #1 of 13 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 90.0% | #87 of 316 ▲ 9 | #3 of 13 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 90.0% | #93 of 316 ▲ 16 | #5 of 13 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 2,648 | #13 of 325 | #4 of 13 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.8:1 | #273 of 309 | #10 of 13 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.2% | #20 of 309 | #3 of 13 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 28.1% | #264 of 319 | #10 of 13 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,648 | 157.4 | 16.8:1 | 28% (745) |
| 2023-24 | 2,435 | 142 | 17.1:1 | 27% (659) |
| 2022-23 | 2,038 | 127 | 16.1:1 | 24% (498) |
About Gainesville High
Gainesville High is a large high school that serves part of Gainesville, Virginia. The school serves grades 9 through 12. Enrollment is 2,648 students. That is 118% above the average of about 1,213 students for high schools in Virginia.
The district for Gainesville High is Prince William County Public Schools, with 95 schools and 90,242 students.
White students make up 42% of enrollment at Gainesville High, the largest share of any group. Next come 19% Asian, 17% Hispanic, 14% Black, and 7% multiracial. That is in line with Prince William County, where about 43% of residents are White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 73%.
Gainesville High has 157.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of about 16.8:1. High schools in Virginia have an average ratio of 13.9:1. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 28%. On average, public schools in Prince William County report 55%.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 80.4% for Gainesville High. The school posts 83.5%, 3.1 points above the prediction.
Prince William County is the school's county. There, median household income comes to about $131,402, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 45%, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Prince William County's 102 public schools enroll about 89,591 students and include Gainesville High.
Gainesville Middle, about 0.3 miles away, is the closest public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. On state test proficiency, Gainesville High ranks 5th in a group of 9 nearby schools.
Gainesville High has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large.
On allk12, people connected to Gainesville High can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Prince William County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Charles J. Colgan Sr. HighHigh · 2,956 students
- Woodbridge HighHigh · 2,898 students
- Osbourn Park HighHigh · 2,661 students
- Gar-Field HighHigh · 2,524 students
- Forest Park HighHigh · 2,343 students
- Freedom HighHigh · 2,303 students
- Gainesville MiddleMiddle · 1,403 students
- Bull Run MiddleMiddle · 1,129 students
- Buckland Mills ElementaryElementary · 735 students
- Glenkirk ElementaryElementary · 554 students
- George G. Tyler ElementaryElementary · 490 students
- Pace WestElementary
4 other US public schools in 5 states are named Gainesville High. Gainesville High is the largest of the 5.
- Gainesville High SchoolGainesville, GA · 2,077 students
- GAINESVILLE HIGH SCHOOLGAINESVILLE, FL · 1,825 students
- Gainesville High SchoolGAINESVILLE, TX · 876 students
- GAINESVILLE HIGHGAINESVILLE, MO · 287 students
- Gainesville Middle0.3 mi · 1,403
- Piney Branch Elementary0.6 mi · 760
- Chris Yung Elementary1.3 mi · 719
- Bristow Run Elementary1.5 mi · 562
- Glenkirk Elementary1.7 mi · 554
- George G. Tyler Elementary2.2 mi · 490