Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mountain View High
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Virginia public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 548 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 567 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 587 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 531 | 24% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 95 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 87 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 7 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 95.0% | 87.0% |
| 2023-24 | 92.0% | 86.0% |
| 2022-23 | 91.0% | 80.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 84% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 81% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mountain View High
Mountain View High's state test result (83.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View High this school | 2,233 | 25.6% | 83.5% |
| Riverbend High Fredericksburg | 1,913 | 26.4% | 79.6% |
| James River High Midlothian | 1,842 | 31.5% | 72.6% |
| First Colonial High Virginia Beach | 1,727 | 31.0% | 81.9% |
| Albemarle High Charlottesville | 1,964 | 31.0% | 70.7% |
| Loudoun County High Leesburg | 1,334 | 25.6% | 71.6% |
Where Mountain View High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 83.5% | #59 of 311 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 87.0% | #120 of 316 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 95.0% | #35 of 316 ▲ 14 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 2,233 | #34 of 325 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.8:1 | #98 of 309 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.7% | #90 of 309 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 25.6% | #273 of 319 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +25.9% | #10 of 131 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,233 | 174 | 12.8:1 | 26% (571) |
| 2023-24 | 2,207 | 201 | 11.0:1 | 25% (546) |
| 2022-23 | 2,203 | 189 | 11.7:1 | 23% (502) |
| 2020-21 | 2,047 | 126 | 16.3:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,773 | 112.5 | 15.8:1 | 16% (285) |
| 2015-16 | 1,689 | 105 | 16.1:1 | 14% (234) |
| 2010-11 | 1,780 | 103 | 17.3:1 | 10% (181) |
Since 2017-18: students up 26% (1,773 to 2,233); teachers up 55% (112.5 to 174).
About Mountain View High
Mountain View High is a large high school in Stafford, Virginia, one of the schools in Stafford County Public Schools. The school covers grades 9 through 12 and reported 2,233 students in 2024-25. On average, high schools in Virginia enroll around 1,213, and this school is 84% bigger than that mark.
Stafford County Public Schools has 31,812 students in 32 schools, and Mountain View High is one of those schools.
Federal enrollment data show Mountain View High is 51% White. The remaining shares are 25% Hispanic, 13% Black, 8% multiracial, and 3% Asian. In Stafford County overall, the White share is about 54%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 66, compared with 70 nationally.
Mountain View High has a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.8:1, with 174 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 13.9:1 average for high schools in Virginia, this school's ratio is lower. The school has 26% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. It compares with 45% for public schools in Stafford County.
On the allk12 Grade, Mountain View High lands at B+, ahead of 69% of Virginia public high schools.
After adjusting for student poverty, Mountain View High lands between the top and bottom 10% of Virginia schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 83.5%; the prediction is 81.1%.
For the population of Stafford County, the median household earns about $137,807 a year, about 44% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 3% of residents are in poverty. Across Stafford County, 41 public schools serve about 31,812 students.
Margaret Brent Elementary is the nearest public school to Mountain View High, about 0.2 miles away. Within five miles of Mountain View High, there are at least 8 other public schools. Of 8 schools in the immediate area with test results, Mountain View High ranks 2nd on average proficiency.
Mountain View High has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment rose from 2,047 to 2,233, a 9% gain. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 16.3:1 to 12.8:1.
On allk12, people connected to Mountain View High can post about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Stafford County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Brooke Point HighHigh · 2,199 students
- Stafford Senior HighHigh · 2,198 students
- Colonial Forge HighHigh · 2,122 students
- North Stafford HighHigh · 1,982 students
- Rodney E. Thompson MiddleMiddle · 1,063 students
- H.H. Poole MiddleMiddle · 995 students
- Brooke Point HighHigh · 2,199 students
- Colonial Forge HighHigh · 2,122 students
- North Stafford HighHigh · 1,982 students
- Rodney E. Thompson MiddleMiddle · 1,063 students
- H.H. Poole MiddleMiddle · 995 students
- Stafford MiddleMiddle · 961 students
15 other US public schools in 11 states are named Mountain View High. Mountain View High is the 3rd largest of the 16.
- Mountain View HighCentreville, VA · 145 students
- Mountain View High SchoolMESA, AZ · 3,421 students
- MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOLMERIDIAN, ID · 2,463 students
- Mountain View High SchoolLawrenceville, GA · 2,221 students
- Mountain View HighMountain View, CA · 2,187 students
- Margaret Brent Elementary0.2 mi · 796
- Andrew G. Wright Middle1.4 mi · 851
- Garrisonville Elementary1.4 mi · 735
- Rockhill Elementary1.6 mi · 639
- North Star Early Childhood Education Center1.8 mi · 264
- Rodney E. Thompson Middle2.1 mi · 1,063