Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Andrew G. Wright Middle
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Virginia public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 292 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 284 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 275 | 32% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 76 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 8 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 8 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 76.0% | 72.0% |
| 2023-24 | 72.0% | 72.0% |
| 2022-23 | 68.0% | 64.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 71% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 79% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Andrew G. Wright Middle
Andrew G. Wright Middle's state test result (71.0% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew G. Wright Middle this school | 851 | 33.1% | 71.0% |
| J. Lupton Simpson Middle Leesburg | 874 | 30.1% | 75.4% |
| Smart's Mill Middle Leesburg | 885 | 37.9% | 70.6% |
| Admiral Richard E. Byrd Middle Winchester | 853 | 36.2% | 68.3% |
| Hughes Middle Reston | 1,012 | 41.4% | 74.2% |
| Robert E. Aylor Middle White Post | 861 | 37.2% | 62.3% |
Where Andrew G. Wright Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Stafford County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 71.0% | #161 of 337 | #2 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 72.0% | #144 of 342 ▲ 6 | #2 of 8 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 76.0% | #140 of 342 ▲ 27 | #2 of 8 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 851 | #131 of 343 | #7 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.2:1 | #274 of 327 | #6 of 8 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.3% | #103 of 333 | #7 of 8 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 33.1% | #274 of 340 | #7 of 8 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.4% | #180 of 224 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 851 | 56 | 15.2:1 | 33% (282) |
| 2023-24 | 839 | 54 | 15.5:1 | 36% (301) |
| 2022-23 | 868 | 64 | 13.6:1 | 35% (304) |
| 2020-21 | 907 | 56 | 16.2:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 900 | 53.6 | 16.8:1 | 45% (409) |
| 2015-16 | 898 | 49 | 18.3:1 | 23% (204) |
| 2010-11 | 773 | 47 | 16.4:1 | 19% (148) |
| 2000-01 | 601 | 43 | 14.0:1 | 20% (118) |
| 1990-91 | 959 | 56 | 17.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (900 to 851); teachers up 4% (53.6 to 56).
About Andrew G. Wright Middle
Andrew G. Wright Middle sits in Stafford, Virginia, and is classified as a middle school. It enrolled 851 students in grades 6 through 8 for the 2024-25 school year.
The district for Andrew G. Wright Middle is Stafford County Public Schools, with 32 schools and 31,812 students.
Federal enrollment data show White students as the largest group at Andrew G. Wright Middle, at 47%. Other groups include 29% Hispanic, 12% Black, 7% multiracial, and 4% Asian. Andrew G. Wright Middle's diversity index is 67%, against a US figure of 70%.
The teaching staff at Andrew G. Wright Middle is 56 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 15.2:1. This ratio sits 2.1 above the 13.1:1 average for middle schools in Virginia. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 33%. That is lower than the 45% average for public schools in Stafford County.
Measured against Virginia public middle schools, Andrew G. Wright Middle receives a C+. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Andrew G. Wright Middle scores 71.0% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 79.1%.
Within Stafford County, the median household income is $137,807, 44% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 3% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Andrew G. Wright Middle, Stafford County has 40 other public schools.
Nearby, Garrisonville Elementary is less than a tenth of a mile away. Within five miles of Andrew G. Wright Middle, there are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 76.1%; Andrew G. Wright Middle's is 71.0%, ranking 7th of 8.
Andrew G. Wright Middle falls in the Suburb: Large locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The school enrolled 851 students in 2024-25, 56 fewer than the 907 it had in 2020-21. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (15.2:1) than in 2020-21 (16.2:1).
The Andrew G. Wright Middle community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Stafford County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mountain View HighHigh · 2,233 students
- Brooke Point HighHigh · 2,199 students
- Stafford Senior HighHigh · 2,198 students
- Colonial Forge HighHigh · 2,122 students
- North Stafford HighHigh · 1,982 students
- Rodney E. Thompson MiddleMiddle · 1,063 students
- Mountain View HighHigh · 2,233 students
- Brooke Point HighHigh · 2,199 students
- Colonial Forge HighHigh · 2,122 students
- North Stafford HighHigh · 1,982 students
- Rodney E. Thompson MiddleMiddle · 1,063 students
- H.H. Poole MiddleMiddle · 995 students
- Garrisonville Elementary0.0 mi · 735
- Rockhill Elementary0.2 mi · 639
- North Star Early Childhood Education Center1.0 mi · 264
- Margaret Brent Elementary1.2 mi · 796
- Mountain View High1.4 mi · 2,233
- North Stafford High1.4 mi · 1,982