Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Ferry Farm Elementary
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Virginia public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 94 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 83 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 83 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 99 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 92 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 104 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (94) is 10% smaller than its 5th grade class (104).
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 74 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 3 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 72.0% | 74.0% |
| 2023-24 | 72.0% | 74.0% |
| 2022-23 | 69.0% | 71.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 73% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 76% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Ferry Farm Elementary
Ferry Farm Elementary's state test result (72.6% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferry Farm Elementary this school | 555 | 44.5% | 72.6% |
| Hermitage Elementary Virginia Beach | 552 | 42.8% | 75.9% |
| Margaret M. Pierce Elementary Remington | 543 | 44.6% | 54.0% |
| Bass-Hoover Elementary Stephens City | 615 | 45.9% | 57.3% |
| Courtland Elementary Spotsylvania | 548 | 40.7% | 71.1% |
| Greenwood Mill Elementary Winchester | 599 | 39.2% | 62.1% |
Where Ferry Farm Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Stafford County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 72.6% | #509 of 1,101 | #5 of 17 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 74.0% | #580 of 1,111 ▼ 57 | #6 of 17 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 72.0% | #558 of 1,111 ▼ 12 | #5 of 17 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 555 | #452 of 1,176 | #17 of 19 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.2:1 | #390 of 1,105 | #3 of 19 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.0% | #478 of 1,106 | #16 of 19 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 44.5% | #817 of 1,157 | #9 of 18 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.9% | #357 of 759 | #2 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 555 | 42 | 13.2:1 | 45% (247) |
| 2023-24 | 550 | 43 | 12.8:1 | 49% (267) |
| 2022-23 | 595 | 45 | 13.2:1 | 45% (269) |
| 2020-21 | 557 | 37 | 15.1:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 637 | 38 | 16.8:1 | 32% (207) |
| 2015-16 | 631 | 35 | 18.0:1 | 33% (211) |
| 2010-11 | 529 | 28 | 18.9:1 | 19% (102) |
| 2000-01 | 646 | 43 | 15.0:1 | 10% (62) |
| 1990-91 | 569 | 34 | 16.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (637 to 555); teachers up 11% (38 to 42).
About Ferry Farm Elementary
At 20 Pendleton Rd in Fredericksburg, Virginia, Ferry Farm Elementary operates as a medium-sized elementary school. The latest federal count shows 555 students in pre-K through 5.
Ferry Farm Elementary reports to Stafford County Public Schools, which has 32 schools and 31,812 students.
White students account for 55% of enrollment at Ferry Farm Elementary. Other students are 23% Hispanic, 12% Black, 8% multiracial, and 3% Asian. For comparison, Stafford County is about 54% White. By the diversity index, Ferry Farm Elementary comes in at 63%.
Ferry Farm Elementary employs 42 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 13.2:1. Elementary schools in Virginia have a similar average ratio of 13.8:1. Ferry Farm Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 45%. That is close to the 45% average for public schools in Stafford County.
The allk12 Grade for Ferry Farm Elementary is C+. Compared with Virginia public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 44% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
A school with Ferry Farm Elementary's lunch-eligibility share in Virginia is predicted to score 76.0%. Ferry Farm Elementary scores 72.6%, 3.4 points below that line.
In Stafford County (population about 163,466), median household income is about $137,807, roughly 44% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 3% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Ferry Farm Elementary is one of 41 public schools in Stafford County, which together enroll about 31,812 students.
Walker-Grant Early Childhood Center is the nearest neighboring public school, about 1.4 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Ferry Farm Elementary at 1st of 8.
Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Mid-size: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
The student count changed little between 2020-21 (557) and 2024-25 (555). The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 15.1:1 to 13.2:1.
Parents and students can post about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Ferry Farm Elementary. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Stafford County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mountain View HighHigh · 2,233 students
- Brooke Point HighHigh · 2,199 students
- Stafford Senior HighHigh · 2,198 students
- Colonial Forge HighHigh · 2,122 students
- North Stafford HighHigh · 1,982 students
- Rodney E. Thompson MiddleMiddle · 1,063 students
- Stafford Senior HighHigh · 2,198 students
- Riverbend HighHigh · 1,913 students
- Massaponax HighHigh · 1,692 students
- Courtland HighHigh · 1,497 students
- Chancellor HighHigh · 1,321 students
- James Monroe HighHigh · 1,013 students
- Walker-Grant Early Childhood Center1.4 mi · 149
- James Monroe High2.6 mi · 1,013
- Grafton Village Elementary2.6 mi · 737
- Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle2.9 mi · 887
- Hugh Mercer Elementary3.0 mi · 859
- Conway Elementary3.4 mi · 904