Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Greenwood Forest Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 98 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 73 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 81 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 92 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 106 | 19% |
| Grade 5 | 107 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (98) is 8% smaller than its 5th grade class (107).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 52 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 25 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 21 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 30.0% | 28.0% | 21.0% | 21.0% |
| Mathematics | 25.0% | 27.0% | 27.0% | 21.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 58.0% | 52.0% |
| 2024-25 | 62.0% | 53.0% |
| 2023-24 | 52.0% | 54.0% |
| 2022-23 | 36.0% | 35.0% |
| 2021-22 | 46.0% | 33.0% |
| 2020-21 | 33.0% | 31.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 51% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 42% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Greenwood Forest Elementary School
Greenwood Forest Elementary School's state test result (51.0% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Forest Elementary School this school | 557 | 74.0% | 51.0% |
| Sallye R Moore College & Career Preparatory GRAND PRAIRIE | 608 | 76.8% | 43.6% |
| Harmony School of Innovation - Grand Prairie GRAND PRAIRIE | 516 | 77.9% | 39.4% |
| Stults Road Elementary School DALLAS | 552 | 73.7% | 26.6% |
| Presidential Meadows Elementary School MANOR | 571 | 70.9% | 28.6% |
| Smith Elementary School MESQUITE | 533 | 72.0% | 37.0% |
Where Greenwood Forest Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 51.0% | #1,348 of 4,401 | #150 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 52.0% | #1,589 of 4,466 ▼ 212 | #204 of 625 ▼ 32 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 58.0% | #1,638 of 4,466 ▼ 364 | #212 of 625 ▼ 69 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +19.5pp | #531 of 3,998 | #69 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 557 | #1,976 of 4,938 | #406 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.0:1 | #832 of 4,622 | #122 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.0% | #1,403 of 4,628 | #180 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 74.0% | #2,319 of 4,789 | #458 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -24.2% | #853 of 2,838 | #166 of 441 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 557 | 42.8 | 13.0:1 | 74% (412) |
| 2023-24 | 640 | 50.9 | 12.6:1 | 76% (486) |
| 2022-23 | 672 | 52.9 | 12.7:1 | 75% (502) |
| 2020-21 | 648 | 50 | 13.0:1 | 71% (458) |
| 2017-18 | 735 | 55 | 13.4:1 | 59% (437) |
| 2015-16 | 753 | 58 | 13.0:1 | 56% (425) |
| 2010-11 | 710 | 48 | 14.8:1 | 60% (425) |
| 2000-01 | 591 | 41 | 14.4:1 | 24% (140) |
| 1990-91 | 1,130 | 49 | 23.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 24% (735 to 557); teachers down 22% (55 to 42.8).
About Greenwood Forest Elementary School
Greenwood Forest Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in KLEIN, Texas. Enrolled students number 557 students, in kindergarten through 5.
KLEIN ISD is made up of 50 schools with 52,437 students in all.
Greenwood Forest Elementary School's enrollment is 53% Hispanic. Other groups include 34% Black, 5% White, 5% Asian, and 3% multiracial. By comparison, Harris County residents are about 44% Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at Greenwood Forest Elementary School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 60%.
The school employs the equivalent of 42.8 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 13.0:1. Among elementary schools in Texas, the typical ratio is 15.1:1. The free or reduced-price lunch share, often used to gauge student poverty, is 74%.
After adjusting for student poverty, Greenwood Forest Elementary School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 51.0%; the prediction is 42.1%.
Harris County has about 4,838,303 residents, and median household income is about $74,983, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 13% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 1,205 public schools in Harris County, with a combined enrollment of about 886,911.
Nearby, Wunderlich Intermediate School is about 0.1 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Greenwood Forest Elementary School is 2nd of 9 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
In the federal locale system, Greenwood Forest Elementary School is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 557 was 14% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 648.
Topics for discussion here include school safety, transportation, and start times. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate School0.1 mi · 1,319
- Klein Forest High School0.3 mi · 3,418
- Kaiser Elementary School0.6 mi · 724
- Klenk Elementary School0.9 mi · 717
- Edward Roberson Middle School1.3 mi · 872
- Two Dimensions Preparatory Academy1.4 mi · 144