Valley View South Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 48 | 14% |
| Kindergarten | 30 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 42 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 41 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 57 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 38 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 44 | 12% |
| Grade 6 | 53 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (30) is 43% smaller than its 6th grade class (53).
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 60 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are down about 15 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 3 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 34.0% | 27.0% | 21.0% | 18.0% |
| Mathematics | 27.0% | 33.0% | 25.0% | 15.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 61.0% | 60.0% |
| 2024-25 | 66.0% | 55.0% |
| 2023-24 | 69.0% | 68.0% |
| 2022-23 | 68.0% | 69.0% |
| 2021-22 | 66.0% | 58.0% |
| 2020-21 | 76.0% | 57.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 62% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 34% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 29 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Valley View South Elementary School
Valley View South Elementary School's state test result (62.3% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View South Elementary School this school | 353 | 94.1% | 62.3% |
| Angela Gerusa Leal Elementary School SAN BENITO | 351 | 94.0% | 39.6% |
| Santiago Garcia Elementary School EDCOUCH | 358 | 93.0% | 23.1% |
| Wilson Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 359 | 92.8% | 41.5% |
| Premont Ernest H Singleton Early College Academy PREMONT | 357 | 95.2% | 24.4% |
| Vida N Clover Elementary School SAN JUAN | 378 | 94.7% | 36.5% |
Where Valley View South Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Hidalgo County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 62.3% | #644 of 4,401 | #15 of 181 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 60.0% | #977 of 4,466 ▲ 274 | #30 of 183 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.0% | #1,401 of 4,466 ▼ 391 | #44 of 183 ▼ 14 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -8.0pp | #477 of 3,998 | #15 of 180 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 353 | #3,856 of 4,938 | #167 of 192 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.7:1 | #2,144 of 4,622 | #45 of 185 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 0.0% | #4,627 of 4,628 | #185 of 185 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 94.1% | #620 of 4,789 | #53 of 190 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -1.4% | #2,761 of 2,838 | #127 of 128 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 353 | 24.1 | 14.7:1 | 94% (332) |
| 2023-24 | 368 | 25.3 | 14.5:1 | 94% (345) |
| 2022-23 | 341 | 25 | 13.6:1 | 97% (330) |
| 2020-21 | 315 | 25 | 12.6:1 | 96% (303) |
| 2017-18 | 358 | 23.1 | 15.5:1 | 91% (326) |
| 2015-16 | 376 | 27 | 13.9:1 | 86% (325) |
| 2010-11 | 442 | 32 | 13.8:1 | 0% (0) |
Since 2017-18: students down 1% (358 to 353); teachers up 4% (23.1 to 24.1).
About Valley View South Elementary School
Valley View South Elementary School is a small elementary school in HIDALGO, Texas. It teaches 353 students in pre-K through 6. Elementary schools in Texas have about 519 students on average; enrollment here is 32% lower.
Valley View South Elementary School is one school in a 6-school district, VALLEY VIEW ISD, which enrolls 3,444 students.
Hispanic students are 100% of those enrolled at Valley View South Elementary School. That compares with about 92% Hispanic among all Hidalgo County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 0%.
Its ratio of 14.7:1 is based on 24.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among elementary schools in Texas is similar, at 15.1:1. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 94%. Public schools in Hidalgo County average 85%.
Valley View South Elementary School ranks in the top 10% of Texas schools after adjusting test results for student poverty. Actual: 62.3%. Predicted: 33.5%. Difference: 28.8 points.
American Community Survey estimates for Hidalgo County show that median household income comes to about $54,338, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 21% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 23%. The county's public schools total 364, with about 212,859 students.
Valley View High School is about 1.0 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Within five miles of Valley View South Elementary School, there are at least 8 other public schools. On average proficiency, Valley View South Elementary School is 3rd of 9 nearby schools with test data.
Locale: Suburb: Large. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The school's student count increased 12% between the 2020-21 and 2024-25 school years. The school's ratio increased from 12.6:1 to 14.7:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The Valley View South Elementary School discussion page is a place for open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.
Hidalgo County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Valley View High SchoolHigh · 1,227 students
- Wilbur E Lucas Elementary SchoolElementary · 530 students
- Valley View Junior High SchoolMiddle · 516 students
- Valley View Elementary SchoolElementary · 446 students
- Valley View North Elementary SchoolElementary · 372 students
- Valley View Early College CampusCombined
- Valley View High SchoolHigh · 1,227 students
- Hidalgo Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,029 students
- Diaz Junior High SchoolMiddle · 615 students
- Valley View Elementary SchoolElementary · 446 students
- Hidalgo Elementary SchoolElementary · 433 students
- Dr Alejo Salinas Jr Elementary SchoolElementary · 342 students
- Valley View High School1.0 mi · 1,227
- Diaz Junior High School1.1 mi · 615
- Wilbur E Lucas Elementary School1.3 mi · 530
- Hidalgo Early College High School1.3 mi · 1,029
- Valley View Elementary School1.4 mi · 446
- Valley View Junior High School1.5 mi · 516