Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Valley View Junior High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 267 | 52% |
| Grade 8 | 249 | 48% |
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 60 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 31 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 35 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 32.0% | 34.0% | 21.0% | 13.0% |
| Mathematics | 24.0% | 36.0% | 19.0% | 21.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 66.0% | 60.0% |
| 2024-25 | 64.0% | 60.0% |
| 2023-24 | 55.0% | 52.0% |
| 2022-23 | 56.0% | 45.0% |
| 2021-22 | 47.0% | 37.0% |
| 2020-21 | 35.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 48% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Valley View Junior High School
Valley View Junior High School's state test result (47.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Junior High School this school | 516 | 93.2% | 47.5% |
| A Leal Jr Middle School SAN ANTONIO | 499 | 92.8% | 34.4% |
| Ramiro Barrera Middle School RIO GRANDE CITY | 564 | 93.3% | 40.6% |
| Miller Jordan Middle School SAN BENITO | 477 | 94.5% | 29.2% |
| Besteiro Middle School BROWNSVILLE | 558 | 94.4% | 45.1% |
| Jackson Intermediate School PASADENA | 527 | 93.0% | 38.3% |
Where Valley View Junior High School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Hidalgo County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 47.5% | #597 of 1,635 | #14 of 54 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 60.0% | #310 of 1,670 ▼ 11 | #7 of 54 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 66.0% | #387 of 1,670 ▲ 42 | #9 of 54 ▼ 3 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +12.5pp | #656 of 1,570 | #23 of 54 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 516 | #1,068 of 1,749 | #46 of 54 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.2:1 | #651 of 1,542 | #39 of 52 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 0.8% | #1,515 of 1,543 | #38 of 52 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.2% | #159 of 1,648 | #19 of 54 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -22.4% | #279 of 942 | #13 of 44 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 516 | 36.4 | 14.2:1 | 93% (481) |
| 2023-24 | 483 | 32.9 | 14.7:1 | 92% (446) |
| 2022-23 | 483 | 34.9 | 13.8:1 | 95% (457) |
| 2020-21 | 642 | 40 | 16.1:1 | 96% (615) |
| 2017-18 | 665 | 43.8 | 15.2:1 | 91% (607) |
| 2015-16 | 641 | 40 | 16.0:1 | 85% (548) |
| 2010-11 | 543 | 34 | 16.0:1 | 0% (0) |
Since 2017-18: students down 22% (665 to 516); teachers down 17% (43.8 to 36.4).
About Valley View Junior High School
Valley View Junior High School is a small middle school with its address in PHARR, Texas. The school had 516 students in grades 7 through 8 in 2024-25.
Enrollment across the 6 schools in VALLEY VIEW ISD totals 3,444 students.
Valley View Junior High School enrolls a student body that is 100% Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at Valley View Junior High School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 1%.
Staffing totals 36.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1. Middle schools in Texas average about 14.4:1, a similar figure. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at Valley View Junior High School is 93%. The average for public schools in Hidalgo County is 85%.
A school with Valley View Junior High School's lunch-eligibility share in Texas is predicted to score 33.9%. Valley View Junior High School scores 47.5%, 13.6 points above that line.
In Hidalgo County (population about 891,977), median household income is about $54,338, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 21% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 23%. Valley View Junior High School is one of 364 public schools in Hidalgo County, which together enroll about 212,859 students.
The school nearest to Valley View Junior High School is Valley View Elementary School, at a distance of about 0.2 miles. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, Valley View Junior High School ranks 7th in a group of 9 nearby schools.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Small: inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment down 20%, from 642 to 516. Its ratio of students to teachers was 16.1:1 in 2020-21, and 14.2:1 in 2024-25.
Community posts for Valley View Junior High School can cover sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Hidalgo County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Valley View High SchoolHigh · 1,227 students
- Wilbur E Lucas Elementary SchoolElementary · 530 students
- Valley View Elementary SchoolElementary · 446 students
- Valley View North Elementary SchoolElementary · 372 students
- Valley View South Elementary SchoolElementary · 353 students
- Valley View Early College CampusCombined
- Psja North Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,166 students
- Vanguard RembrandtCombined · 1,978 students
- Psja Southwest Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,588 students
- Vanguard Van GoghCombined · 1,048 students
- Lyndon B Johnson Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,006 students
- IDEA College Preparatory PharrHigh · 848 students
One other US public school is named Valley View Junior High. Valley View Junior High School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- VALLEY VIEW JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLJONESBORO, AR · 699 students
- Valley View Elementary School0.2 mi · 446
- Valley View North Elementary School0.3 mi · 372
- Valley View High School0.5 mi · 1,227
- Wilbur E Lucas Elementary School0.7 mi · 530
- Carmen Anaya Elementary School1.3 mi · 429
- Valley View South Elementary School1.5 mi · 353