Uplift Ascend Prep High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 88 | 28% |
| Grade 10 | 80 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 76 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 74 | 23% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 34 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are down about 21 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 7.0% | 44.0% | 20.0% | 29.0% |
| Mathematics | 5.0% | 29.0% | 54.0% | 12.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 51.0% | 34.0% |
| 2024-25 | 57.0% | 34.0% |
| 2023-24 | 72.0% | 28.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 55% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 47% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Uplift Ascend Prep High School
Uplift Ascend Prep High School's state test result (54.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uplift Ascend Prep High School this school | 318 | 63.2% | 54.8% |
| Houston Academy for International Studies HOUSTON | 473 | 59.2% | 78.7% |
| Beaumont ISD Early College High School BEAUMONT | 321 | 70.1% | 76.3% |
| Young Men's Leadership Academy SAN ANTONIO | 242 | 59.9% | 34.1% |
| Harmony School of Excellence - Dallas DALLAS | 596 | 65.9% | 44.2% |
| Spring Early College Academy HOUSTON | 391 | 65.0% | 88.2% |
Where Uplift Ascend Prep High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Tarrant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 54.8% | #662 of 1,385 | #29 of 70 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 34.0% | #1,007 of 1,425 ▼ 118 | #48 of 76 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.0% | #953 of 1,425 ▼ 282 | #47 of 76 ▼ 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 318 | #1,142 of 2,107 | #78 of 120 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.6:1 | #364 of 1,344 | #7 of 83 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 44.9% | #813 of 1,346 | #69 of 83 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 63.2% | #736 of 1,522 | #48 of 82 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 318 | 25.2 | 12.6:1 | 63% (201) |
| 2023-24 | 280 | 8.6 | 32.4:1 | 93% (259) |
About Uplift Ascend Prep High School
Located in FORT WORTH, Texas, Uplift Ascend Prep High School is a very small high school. It has an enrollment of 318 students in grades 9 through 12. On average, high schools in Texas enroll around 796, and this school is 60% below that mark.
UPLIFT EDUCATION enrolls 23,384 students in 45 schools, including Uplift Ascend Prep High School.
More than half of enrollment at Uplift Ascend Prep High School is Hispanic: 69%. Enrollment also includes 28% Black. The school's Hispanic share is 39 points above the 30% share among Tarrant County residents. The diversity index for Uplift Ascend Prep High School is 45%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
There are 25.2 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school, a ratio of 12.6:1. The gap from the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas is 2.5 students per teacher. On the income side, 63% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Tarrant County is similar, at 63%.
After adjusting for student poverty, Uplift Ascend Prep High School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 54.8%; the prediction is 46.7%.
The school is in Tarrant County, where median household income comes to about $84,207, 35% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Tarrant County's 639 public schools enroll about 385,835 students and include Uplift Ascend Prep High School.
The closest school to Uplift Ascend Prep High School is Uplift Ascend Prep Middle School, located less than a tenth of a mile away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Uplift Ascend Prep High School. Of 8 schools in the immediate area with test results, Uplift Ascend Prep High School ranks 1st on average proficiency.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Large. The school is classified as a charter school in federal data.
Uplift Ascend Prep High School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Uplift Heights Prep PSElementary · 944 students
- Uplift Ascend Prep PSElementary · 864 students
- Uplift Grand Prep PSElementary · 727 students
- Uplift Luna Prep PSElementary · 719 students
- Uplift Hampton Prep PSElementary · 712 students
- Uplift Summit Prep PSElementary · 688 students
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Uplift Ascend Prep Middle School0.0 mi · 401
- Uplift Ascend Prep PS0.0 mi · 864
- Souder Elementary School0.2 mi · 315
- Hommel Elementary School0.9 mi · 282
- Charles Baxter Junior High School0.9 mi · 709
- Everman Academy High School1.0 mi · 68